Bios showing 3.3 GB ram instead 4 GB - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-12-2008, 11:39 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 18
Default Bios showing 3.3 GB ram instead 4 GB

guyz

i am using Gigabyte 945 GCMX S2 Mobo with Intel Core 2 Duo E4500 2.2 Ghz.

I just bought 2 * 2 GB Transcend RAM. but the prob is tht my BIOS s showing Memory 340..... KB means sumthing around 3.3 GB. I know that Windows Xp or Vista 32 but will find around 3.2 GB ram but bios shud find 4 GB ram. so cud u guyz plz tell me sum way to make the bios find 4 gb ram?? cheerz guyz
__________________

dying4004 is offline  
Old 03-12-2008, 11:55 AM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Bios showing 3.3 GB ram instead 4 GB

Hey dying4004,
Welcome to Tech-Forums!!!


Looking at your motherboard, I'm guessing you're using the onboard graphic chip? If so, that's what's taking up some of the RAM.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 03-12-2008, 02:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 18
Default Re: Bios showing 3.3 GB ram instead 4 GB

b1gapl: thnx so much for the reply and the welcome.

no i am not using onboard grafics. i am using xfx nvidia geforce 8400 256 builtin ddr2 .


ohh 1 thing...... i just logged in my leopard..... i am using leopard in my pc as a trial as i am planning to buy a mac air........ i found tht its showing 4 GB ram installed. so i think the information in BIOS is somewhat buggy. though its showing 3.25 GB in ram actually the system is getting 4 GB ram. tomorow i will buy VISTA 64 bit to see if it finds the whole 4 GB ram as 64 bit OS are not limited to 4 GB of ram.


cheerz guyz.

*** this forum rulz.
dying4004 is offline  
Old 03-12-2008, 03:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: Bios showing 3.3 GB ram instead 4 GB

it probably is a bios issue as you said, so try and flash the bios if it is an issue that you can't see it all in the bios. if not then try 64bit and if it works cool.
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 03-13-2008, 02:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 18
Default Re: Bios showing 3.3 GB ram instead 4 GB

guyz sorry for disturbing u...... but i need ur suggestions again.......... i just installed windows xp 64 bit....... but its also showing the ram 3.25 gb.......... . but in windows xp 64 bit..... CPUZ is showng ram 4 GB. only MAC Leopard shows the ram as 4 gb in the OS system properties. . here are some attachments......... what do u guyz think about it?? regards





dying4004 is offline  
Old 03-13-2008, 02:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default Re: Bios showing 3.3 GB ram instead 4 GB

Vista Service Pack 1 - for you 4gb people :)
:P

oh, btw....you say you are not using onboard video...but does that mobo have onboard video? if so, it could still be leeching the ram but is not being used...scrutinize the bios more
atomic tofu is offline  
Old 03-13-2008, 03:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 18
Default Re: Bios showing 3.3 GB ram instead 4 GB

atomic tofu: thnx for the reply bro. is vista service pack 1 available for download??

and the thing is 64 bit OS shud not have any prob seeing 4 GB ram. but in my case:

Apple MAC Leopard (64 bit) ------ can see 4 gb and reports 4 gb

Windows Vista Ultimate ( 32 bit no sp1 ) ---- reports 3.25 gb while 3rd party software sees 4 gb

Windows XP 64 bit ( 64 bit) ------ reports 3.25 gb while 3rd party software reprots 4 gb
dying4004 is offline  
Old 03-13-2008, 04:13 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default Re: Bios showing 3.3 GB ram instead 4 GB

yeah, 64bit shouldn't have a prob...I noticed that so I wondered about your bios/onboard...even with your smaller screenies before

svc pack is only oem/system maker
files can't be tagged for posting here for example
you are using 2x2 memory? they are the same brand/specs?
atomic tofu is offline  
Old 03-13-2008, 04:28 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 18
Default Re: Bios showing 3.3 GB ram instead 4 GB

yeah am using 2*2 memory and they r of same brand and specs. if 3rd party apps showing 4 gb then why cant the bios?? the motherboard is actually recognising 4 gb but bios reporting 3.25. this is driving me nuts
dying4004 is offline  
Old 03-13-2008, 06:51 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default Re: Bios showing 3.3 GB ram instead 4 GB

dying...check your mobo maker and perhaps look into a bios update for it
some chipsets seem to have this ram issue as well...
__________________

atomic tofu is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer not showing all ram? dennykyser New Systems | Building and Buying 7 03-01-2008 12:33 PM
Dell precision 650 workstation 1Gb ram trouble cmfugen Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 02-16-2008 02:47 AM
Ultra ATA/133 card not showing Optical drives in BIOS Rastafari Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 02-02-2008 12:46 PM
System Properties showing wrong amount of RAM festis88 Microsoft Windows and Software 11 11-30-2007 10:42 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.