Bios question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-16-2006, 07:13 AM   #1 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,403
Default Bios question

A friend of mine is a bigger packrat than I am and I went "shopping" the other day in his closet... With the exception of a DVD-rom drive and a CPU fan I build machine, for a simple TF Folder/Download client.

It's a 2.8 Celercon on an MS-6577 (Compaq) mobo. I've replaced the battery and reset the CMOS several times trying to get it a work, but everytime I restart the mahcine it tells me "resetting bios defaults due to bios upgrade and/or bad checksum".

Now I did update the bios, but can't find the original one to go back to and check to see if maybe the new one is causing this.

Any other suggestions?
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 07-16-2006, 07:52 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

on some motherboards i think you are required to hold down a key like F1 or CTRL when you boot after a BIOS flash, i guess that is worth a try. i am assuming you did put a HSF on the cpu in the end right? so are you saying you can cold-boot but on a warm reset it stalls on POST giving you this message?
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 07-16-2006, 07:57 AM   #3 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,403
Default

even on a cold boot it tells me bios reset... that't why I'm confused. and yes the HSF was in the end. Now thinking about it though... when I got the mobo, it had the cpu already installed... I never did take it out and reseat it... Ya'think, maybe...
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 07-16-2006, 08:00 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

the usual suspects would be the P4 pin, the cpu or the memory.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 07-16-2006, 08:10 AM   #5 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,403
Default

yes, that's what I'm thinking too... I have a couple of 256 sticks at work that I'm gonna grab tomorrow, but I've got some PC300 in it now and it reads it as PC2100, so that might be it... when I do tat I'll take it apart and reseat everything... Thanks!
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.