Bios Help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-13-2005, 05:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 162
Default Bios Help

I have a question or 2 hope some1 can answer it.

Well will I be able to run the bios just with a motherboard, cpu and pci gfx card?

The other question is

I only have cpu and motherboard the cpu does swithc on when i switch on the mains but the button on the front has no effect whatsoever i have to switch on and off from power switch.

Wehn I get all my hardware will the button work?


thx guys plz answer
__________________

lea0001 is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 05:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 276
Send a message via AIM to Camden
Default

1) Add a psu and yes, it should, but you'd have to boot from a disk every time since there's no hdd

2) Yes.
__________________

Camden is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 06:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
DBD
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 333
Default

PSU = Power Supply Unit
__________________
DBD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.