Bigger HDD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-31-2005, 12:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 21
Default Bigger HDD

I am currently using a 40Gb Hdd and am running out of space and want to upgrade to something in the region of 160Gb.
Can i do it without losing the content of my current HDD?
__________________

mds303 is offline  
Old 08-31-2005, 12:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
The Angriest of Amoebas
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,180
Default

Just keep the hdd you have now and buy a 160 one and add it to your computer. Then you will have two hdd's.
__________________

__________________
toxicity_27 is offline  
Old 08-31-2005, 12:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 21
Default

Trouble is I want the 160Gb HDD as my master and suppose could have the other as a slave drive, but if i installed Win XP on the new HDD, would the two Hard drives clash?
mds303 is offline  
Old 08-31-2005, 01:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

No the two hard drives would not clash if you installed XP on your new 160 gig. Windows would only boot off the 160 gig unless you told it otherwise.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-31-2005, 01:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

yeah if you installed XP onto the 160GB, and set your old one as a slave there should be no problems. Just remember to jumper them correctly.
__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 08-31-2005, 01:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 21
Default

Phew, thats good news guys.
One last dumb question.
What do i do about my anti-virus & anti-spyware software. I scan weekly so will that be affected?
mds303 is offline  
Old 08-31-2005, 02:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 506
Default

just have it set to scan all drives, that way it will scan both hdd's
cedjunior is offline  
Old 08-31-2005, 03:22 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

this is what i use.

Virus Scanners:
Zone Alarm with Antivirus (its a firewall also)
AVG free adition
Norton 2004 Aintivrus

Spyware Scanners:
Ad-aware SE Personal
Spyware Doctor
Spybot Search and Destroy
Microsoft anti-spyware

those all work good for me
__________________

__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.