BF2 upgrade question... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-06-2006, 06:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 299
Default BF2 upgrade question...

if i upgraded my ram in my system, would i be able to play BF2 on low-med settings?

specs:
Intel P4 2.0ghz
256mb pc 800 Rdram (rambus)
--->upgrade will extend ram to 768mb

ATI Radeon 9550 256mb AGP video card
__________________

Millenniumtiger is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 06:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

You should be able to, yes.
__________________

__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 06:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 299
Default

without lag? oh and the Rdram speed is the same as DDR2 800, if that matters
Millenniumtiger is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 06:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

...on low, yeah, it SHOULD be OK.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 07:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 299
Default

ok good. my gaming clan switched to BF2 from COD2 a while back and i got left behind lol...it wasnt supposed to be a big deal, since i was supposed to build a pc soon, but that might take longer than expected so this is a *quick* fix
Millenniumtiger is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 08:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

Quote:
VIDEO
Video card must have 128 MB or more memory and one of the following chipsets:

* NVIDIA GeForce FX 5700 or greater
* ATI Radeon 8500 or greater
You beat the minimum on the graphics card. The BF2 site says minimum of 512MB, so you will top that.

Unfortunately, BF2 is a resource hog, so you will have to play with most everything set to low.

Here, I posted this for someone else, but you can use it as well. You won't need to NVIDIA guide, but there is a link to the ATI guide on page 2 or so of the BF2 guide.
http://techist.com/showthread.php?s=...74#post1006574
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.