Is it better to have (Ram question) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-04-2006, 11:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 65
Default Is it better to have (Ram question)

I know it's better to have 2 512's instead of a 1 gig stick, but it's better to have 4 512's instead of 2 1 gig sticks, right?
__________________

Crazydog115 is offline  
Old 08-04-2006, 11:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 164
Default

well, i think that you should take the 2 gig sticks and run them in dual channel if you can. then you will have 2 slots open to add more.
__________________

__________________
AMD 3500+
1GB PC3200
ASUS Motherboard
WD 80GB
7900GT 256
goblue14 is offline  
Old 08-04-2006, 11:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 65
Default

well my MoBo only supports 2 gigs on 4 slots
Crazydog115 is offline  
Old 08-05-2006, 08:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

It doesn't really matter too much. Personally, I went with 2 1GB sticks of RAM. I made that decision mostly due to price. It turned out to be cheaper to go with 2x1GB rather than 4x512MB.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 08-05-2006, 11:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

Why would you want to add more after you have 2GB? Windows won't know what to do with anything beyond that point, Unless you do some insane amount of video editing or something.
M733mhz is offline  
Old 08-05-2006, 11:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 65
Default

Did I say I wanted to add more then 2GB?

I wanted to know if I should have

4x512 MB (2 Gig)
or
2x1 gig (2 Gig)
Crazydog115 is offline  
Old 08-05-2006, 11:50 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

That wasn't directed at you, I should have quoted who I was saying that to, sorry.
__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 01:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 406
Send a message via AIM to Tox1cThreat
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by M733mhz
Why would you want to add more after you have 2GB? Windows won't know what to do with anything beyond that point, Unless you do some insane amount of video editing or something.
Windows 32bit sees about 3 or 3.2 Gb of ram. Windows 64bit sees 8 Gb I think. And yea, Any type of graphics design, video/audio processing/CAD, etc will use it.

2Gb is more than enough for most systems.
__________________
<center></center>
Tox1cThreat is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 02:25 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

Just to add, windows XP 32 bit see 4 gigs of ram and 64 bit see 128 gigs of ram and 16 terabytes of virtual memory.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.