BestBuy lied to me when they sold me my computer! - Page 8 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-18-2005, 09:41 PM   #71 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi

I'd just choke up 20 bucks and buy another stick of 256mb ram and accept the losses.



<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb

Great FORD TRUCK resource:
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 10:00 PM   #72 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 111

Yep, you're hosed. Waited too long, no proof, etc. Move on with your life. They have.

The box said \"Requires Windows 98 or better\" I installed Linux. There\'s no going back.
GX1_Man is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 10:10 PM   #73 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 119

what did we learn?
AMD X2 4400+
DFI NF4 Ultra-D
2 gb OCZ dual channel platinum
512mb 7900GTX (eVGA)
250gb 16mb WD HD
3550a Dvd/cd rw/r (NEC)
Thermaltake Full Alum. Armor Case
Rmaia is offline  
Old 10-19-2005, 12:32 PM   #74 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 39
Send a message via AIM to trigger_sad

Whoever said threat to sue them.. thats silly. People do that where i work all the time (CompUSA) and guess what we say "Ok sir/madam, due to corporate policy I am not allowed to communicate with you anymore, if you wish to pursue this matter in court you will need to contact our corporate office and our corporate lawyers will be more than happy to go to court against you, thank you very much. I've had to do that before because i work at the techshop, after i said that i simply walked back to the techshop and you should have seen the persons face, it was the best thing i've ever done to ******* customers... Haha... The person got me to come out again and said "well... well.. i was kidding" and i said "sir, there is nothing funny about a lawsuit, excuse me, i must go now" and walked back in the shop. Sucker. Then he called a manager over, and i told him what the customer said, and the manager said the same thing and walked away.. w00
trigger_sad is offline  
Old 10-19-2005, 02:39 PM   #75 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Jorsoft's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581

Originally posted by Dan DeVille
I bought my Gateway from Best Buy. The ad said the CPU was a P4 540 3.2 when it's actually a P4 550 3.4Ghz. However, the 1Gb RAM is only showing 998Mb, and I'm using a 9200SE, so the lost memory isn't due to the integrated graphics. However, CPU-Z shows 1024. Anybody know wtf????
Retail computers (Gateway, Sony, HP, etc.) show "0.99 GB" or "0.98 GB" of ram all the time, it's not big deal. They're still running a gig but for whatever reason Windows isn't able to show you that.
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 10-19-2005, 02:41 PM   #76 (permalink)
Field Engineer
SHAWN's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN

Knowledge is power my friend. Would you buy from them again? If you said NO, then you have learned something new!
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 10-21-2005, 08:09 PM   #77 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 108
Send a message via AIM to bartthecartoon

I e-mailed Bestbuy 4 days ago, and they said that they would respond within 3. I am currently still without a responce. What do you think I should do?
-Intel Celeron D Processor 2.93 GHz
-1.25 GB Ram
-80 GB Hard Drive
-5 GB Hard Drive
-CD-ROM Drive
-CD-RW Drive
-External 3.5\" Floppy Drive
-Windows XP Home Edition Service Pack 2
-Intel Extreme Graphics 2
-Logitech Wingman Force 3D
-Logitech Wingman Rumblepad
bartthecartoon is offline  
Old 10-21-2005, 11:55 PM   #78 (permalink)
Master Techie
uzi9mm's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553

use the banana phone.
INTEL i7 930
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 10-22-2005, 12:35 AM   #79 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 722
Send a message via AIM to Riceball

AMD 64 3200+ Newcastle@ 2.2Ghz
1GB (1x1GB) OCZ Performance Series
ATI X700 Pro 256MB OC\'d 475/525
OCZ Modstream 520W
Thermaltake Tsunami
Samsung 914v 19\" 12ms LCD
SB X-Fi w/ Logitech Z 5300e
Riceball is offline  
Old 10-22-2005, 08:57 AM   #80 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312

Originally posted by bartthecartoon
That is why I bought this e-Machine, though. I wasn't planning to just use it like it was when I bought it. I noticed that it was really cheap, but it had a fast processor, and the motherboard seemed to be ok. It can be used with SATA drives, and it can have 2 gigs of RAM added.
Yeah, but I'll be you anything that all it has are PCI slots :laughing:

so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:37 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.