BestBuy lied to me when they sold me my computer! - Page 6 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-17-2005, 08:13 PM   #51 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 108
Send a message via AIM to bartthecartoon
Default

Another weird thing that I just noticed about my computer is that the processor is running at 2.93 GHZ, and they said it was only Intel Celeron® D 335 2.8GHz. I'm not overclocking.
__________________

__________________
-Intel Celeron D Processor 2.93 GHz
-1.25 GB Ram
-80 GB Hard Drive
-5 GB Hard Drive
-CD-ROM Drive
-CD-RW Drive
-External 3.5\" Floppy Drive
-Windows XP Home Edition Service Pack 2
-Intel Extreme Graphics 2
-Logitech Wingman Force 3D
-Logitech Wingman Rumblepad
bartthecartoon is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 08:45 PM   #52 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 506
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bartthecartoon
Just the 3 white ones...is there any chance that they are PCI Express?
No, PCI-E slots are longer than PCI and usually black.
__________________

cedjunior is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 08:50 PM   #53 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 722
Send a message via AIM to Riceball
Default

those places like that round up and down as far as the ghz goes. mine said it's 2.2 ghz when it's really 2.19
__________________
AMD 64 3200+ Newcastle@ 2.2Ghz
MSI-RS480M-IL
1GB (1x1GB) OCZ Performance Series
ATI X700 Pro 256MB OC\'d 475/525
OCZ Modstream 520W
Thermaltake Tsunami
Samsung 914v 19\" 12ms LCD
SB X-Fi w/ Logitech Z 5300e
Riceball is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 08:52 PM   #54 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

thats normal.... My 2.8ghz is not OC'd but it comes up as 2,850mhz

A vibrating crystal controls the clock speed, and that crystal is not always 100% accurate.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 10:55 PM   #55 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 119
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by uzi9mm
SLI technology is old....... It has been out for a while, like 6-8 years something like that. You were able to team up 2 PCI Voodoo Cards.
commercially I've only started hearing SLI like this past summer.
Rmaia is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 11:06 PM   #56 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

what do you mean commercially? That SLI with the Voodoos was a commerical venture.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 11:25 PM   #57 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 39
Send a message via AIM to trigger_sad
Default

Sinse gateway bought e-machine they havent been bad computers at all. (I would never buy a retail computer, i only make my own, but if it had to buy oneone it'd definitely be emachine). E-Machine has the least amount of crap loaded on the machine right off the bat (compared to Hp/Compaq, etc.), I work for a techshop at CompUSA and emachine is the least seen computer there, they RARELY have hardware issues, and software issues are generally caused by the consumers. If BestBuy is anything like CompUSA they won't care about you *****ing saying that they lost YOUR service, you are a spec in the billion dollar company, you won't hurt it. So please dont go off saying that, it's annoying when people do it. We don't care if you ***** to corporate, because corporate won't care. It is not best buys fault that someone in an e-machine factory forgot to pop a stick of extra 256MB of ram in. E-Machine will not help you because you opened your machine (and i'm guessing they know this) so nothing has stopped you from simply taking the stick of ram out. You can get a 256MB of DDR for about $20-30, if all of this trouble and aggrivation is worth less than that to you, I am sorry for you.
trigger_sad is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 07:55 AM   #58 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by trigger_sad
Sinse gateway bought e-machine they havent been bad computers at all. (I would never buy a retail computer, i only make my own, but if it had to buy oneone it'd definitely be emachine). E-Machine has the least amount of crap loaded on the machine right off the bat (compared to Hp/Compaq, etc.), I work for a techshop at CompUSA and emachine is the least seen computer there, they RARELY have hardware issues, and software issues are generally caused by the consumers. If BestBuy is anything like CompUSA they won't care about you *****ing saying that they lost YOUR service, you are a spec in the billion dollar company, you won't hurt it. So please dont go off saying that, it's annoying when people do it. We don't care if you ***** to corporate, because corporate won't care. It is not best buys fault that someone in an e-machine factory forgot to pop a stick of extra 256MB of ram in. E-Machine will not help you because you opened your machine (and i'm guessing they know this) so nothing has stopped you from simply taking the stick of ram out. You can get a 256MB of DDR for about $20-30, if all of this trouble and aggrivation is worth less than that to you, I am sorry for you.
From what I know about the law, the store is also guilty of false advertising now even though e-machinnes forgot to pop in some ram. However you have no evidence as this is word vs word, so dont expect to get more ram.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 05:20 PM   #59 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 236
Default

It's not what you know... it's what you can prove...

I love Training Day...
beardo526 is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 05:22 PM   #60 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 160
Default

I bought my Gateway from Best Buy. The ad said the CPU was a P4 540 3.2 when it's actually a P4 550 3.4Ghz. However, the 1Gb RAM is only showing 998Mb, and I'm using a 9200SE, so the lost memory isn't due to the integrated graphics. However, CPU-Z shows 1024. Anybody know wtf????
__________________

Dan DeVille is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.