BestBuy lied to me when they sold me my computer! - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-16-2005, 11:23 AM   #21 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 506
Default

Does it have an AGP or PCI-E slot?
__________________

cedjunior is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 11:25 AM   #22 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 659
Send a message via AIM to KCRMYZ Send a message via MSN to KCRMYZ
Default Re: BestBuy lied to me when they sold me my computer!

Quote:
Originally posted by bartthecartoon
I bought an e-machines computer from BestBuy a few months ago and it was listed in their ad as having 512 MB of Ram. Today I opened it up and the RAM stick said right on it that it was only 256 MB. Is there anything that I can do about this? I feel very cheated.
LMFAO anyway you were cheated. The fact that emachines suck, also the price of a custom makes your mouth drool. I say take it back complain, then go get a good computer not a emachine
__________________

KCRMYZ is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 11:28 AM   #23 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 108
Send a message via AIM to bartthecartoon
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by cedjunior
Does it have an AGP or PCI-E slot?
It has 3 PCI slots, but one of them is occupied by my dial-up modem.
__________________
-Intel Celeron D Processor 2.93 GHz
-1.25 GB Ram
-80 GB Hard Drive
-5 GB Hard Drive
-CD-ROM Drive
-CD-RW Drive
-External 3.5\" Floppy Drive
-Windows XP Home Edition Service Pack 2
-Intel Extreme Graphics 2
-Logitech Wingman Force 3D
-Logitech Wingman Rumblepad
bartthecartoon is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 11:30 AM   #24 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 108
Send a message via AIM to bartthecartoon
Default

Ohh by the way, I just looked at my computers hardware, and it only recognizes 240 MB of the memory I have installed. What's up with that?
__________________
-Intel Celeron D Processor 2.93 GHz
-1.25 GB Ram
-80 GB Hard Drive
-5 GB Hard Drive
-CD-ROM Drive
-CD-RW Drive
-External 3.5\" Floppy Drive
-Windows XP Home Edition Service Pack 2
-Intel Extreme Graphics 2
-Logitech Wingman Force 3D
-Logitech Wingman Rumblepad
bartthecartoon is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 11:34 AM   #25 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 506
Default

PCI slots don't = PCI Express or AGP. Looks like you'll be stuck with integrated graphics. You don't be able to do much with it except use it the way it was when you bought it.

Also, I'd guess that its only saying there is 240Mb or memory because 16 of the 256Mb has been allocated to the integrated graphics.
cedjunior is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 11:42 AM   #26 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 108
Send a message via AIM to bartthecartoon
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by cedjunior
PCI slots don't = PCI Express or AGP. Looks like you'll be stuck with integrated graphics. You don't be able to do much with it except use it the way it was when you bought it.

Also, I'd guess that its only saying there is 240Mb or memory because 16 of the 256Mb has been allocated to the integrated graphics.
http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage....=1093468042109

That video card seems good and it uses a PCI slot.
__________________
-Intel Celeron D Processor 2.93 GHz
-1.25 GB Ram
-80 GB Hard Drive
-5 GB Hard Drive
-CD-ROM Drive
-CD-RW Drive
-External 3.5\" Floppy Drive
-Windows XP Home Edition Service Pack 2
-Intel Extreme Graphics 2
-Logitech Wingman Force 3D
-Logitech Wingman Rumblepad
bartthecartoon is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 11:44 AM   #27 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 506
Default

Yes, you can buy a PCI video card, but they are all pretty much junk, or have been out for years. You wont find anything newer like a 6600GT or something like that for PCI.
cedjunior is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 11:50 AM   #28 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 54
Default

it reminds me of the hassles i had when i bought my first machine. I had no ideas about building my own, as it was my first desktop machine after many laptops.

short story, was that the specifications in the advert sounded great, "latest pentium4", , and it had a graphics card that you could connect to your tv. Get it home, no graphics card rca plug. then i found out it was pentium 3, a 20GB hard drive not 40GB, and had to take it back.

the replacement, had the rca plug. But it was actually a slower processor again, 20GB hard drive still.

the 2nd replacement, didn't have the rca output, but the rest of spec's were okay

3rd time lucky

2 weeks later, the company went bankrupt, and 3 weeks later, the power supply fried, ruining everything. Of course, no joy in returning the machine for a complete change over again, as their store was dark and empty, and internet site with a creditors redirection.

anyway, if i were you.. I'd take the machine back and get my money back completely. And that bull, if you take the side of the machine you void the warranty, is actually void in the first place without a sticker or warning on the case.
__________________
AthlonXp 2100+
ECS L7VTA mobo
Enermax EG425P-VE
2 x 512MB DDR400 Geil Value Ram (w/blue hs)
NVidia GeForce4 MX 420
Seagate Barracuda 120GB, 7200Rpm, 8MB buffer (pata),
Seagate Barracuda 160GB, 7200Rpm, 8MB buffer (sata-ncq)
BTC1108IM dvd writer (8X)
Aopen 1648 dvd-rom
sunbeam fanbus controller
Philips 190X5 19\'\' LCD monitor 12ms
alsyed is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 12:21 PM   #29 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 185
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bartthecartoon
http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage....=1093468042109

That video card seems good and it uses a PCI slot.


buy from newegg. much cheepa

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814103167
chickenfoot is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 03:24 PM   #30 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 722
Send a message via AIM to Riceball
Default

my emachines came with a pci-express slot and that's why i bought it
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 3200+ Newcastle@ 2.2Ghz
MSI-RS480M-IL
1GB (1x1GB) OCZ Performance Series
ATI X700 Pro 256MB OC\'d 475/525
OCZ Modstream 520W
Thermaltake Tsunami
Samsung 914v 19\" 12ms LCD
SB X-Fi w/ Logitech Z 5300e
Riceball is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.