BestBuy lied to me when they sold me my computer! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-15-2005, 08:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 108
Send a message via AIM to bartthecartoon
Default BestBuy lied to me when they sold me my computer!

I bought an e-machines computer from BestBuy a few months ago and it was listed in their ad as having 512 MB of Ram. Today I opened it up and the RAM stick said right on it that it was only 256 MB. Is there anything that I can do about this? I feel very cheated.
__________________

__________________
-Intel Celeron D Processor 2.93 GHz
-1.25 GB Ram
-80 GB Hard Drive
-5 GB Hard Drive
-CD-ROM Drive
-CD-RW Drive
-External 3.5\" Floppy Drive
-Windows XP Home Edition Service Pack 2
-Intel Extreme Graphics 2
-Logitech Wingman Force 3D
-Logitech Wingman Rumblepad
bartthecartoon is offline  
Old 10-15-2005, 08:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

no i dont think so they have a disclaimer on those ads saying mistakes are not their fault or something along those lines.
__________________

__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 10-15-2005, 10:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 640
Send a message via AIM to schulz269
Default

Usually good to make sure it has the right stuff when you buy it unstead of waiting a while cause you have more of a chance to fix the problem then rather then you do now. or maybe you might jsut be thinking something that he didn't say maybe he said it was upgradeable to 512mb
__________________
IMG]http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/9546/venomcopycghkcgto8.png[/IMG]
Heatware:
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=47066
schulz269 is offline  
Old 10-15-2005, 10:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 108
Send a message via AIM to bartthecartoon
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by schulz269
Usually good to make sure it has the right stuff when you buy it unstead of waiting a while cause you have more of a chance to fix the problem then rather then you do now. or maybe you might jsut be thinking something that he didn't say maybe he said it was upgradeable to 512mb
Well I looked at the box a few minutes ago and it said that I got 512 MB. I wrote an e-mail to e-machines to see what they could do about it.
__________________
-Intel Celeron D Processor 2.93 GHz
-1.25 GB Ram
-80 GB Hard Drive
-5 GB Hard Drive
-CD-ROM Drive
-CD-RW Drive
-External 3.5\" Floppy Drive
-Windows XP Home Edition Service Pack 2
-Intel Extreme Graphics 2
-Logitech Wingman Force 3D
-Logitech Wingman Rumblepad
bartthecartoon is offline  
Old 10-15-2005, 10:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

you bought an E-Machine. You poor bastard.
Ste is offline  
Old 10-15-2005, 10:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 108
Send a message via AIM to bartthecartoon
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ste
you bought an E-Machine. You poor bastard.
My main focus is video games, so yes I did buy a cheap computer. Anyway, it is spelled e-machine, not E-Machine
__________________
-Intel Celeron D Processor 2.93 GHz
-1.25 GB Ram
-80 GB Hard Drive
-5 GB Hard Drive
-CD-ROM Drive
-CD-RW Drive
-External 3.5\" Floppy Drive
-Windows XP Home Edition Service Pack 2
-Intel Extreme Graphics 2
-Logitech Wingman Force 3D
-Logitech Wingman Rumblepad
bartthecartoon is offline  
Old 10-15-2005, 11:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Bring it back to the store, and tell them.... If they cant help you, tell them that they lost your business and you will be on the "horn" to corporate tommorow, if they still cant help you.......

CALL teh BBB (better bussiness bureau)
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 10-15-2005, 11:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 236
Default

By physically opening the case, you might have just voided your warranty. I'm not sure if that's relevant or not, but some companies are douchebags like that.
beardo526 is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 12:03 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 108
Send a message via AIM to bartthecartoon
Default

They told me that BestBuy was wrong and it wasn't their problem. I wrote back saying that it was fraud, and they should do whatever they could to help me.
__________________
-Intel Celeron D Processor 2.93 GHz
-1.25 GB Ram
-80 GB Hard Drive
-5 GB Hard Drive
-CD-ROM Drive
-CD-RW Drive
-External 3.5\" Floppy Drive
-Windows XP Home Edition Service Pack 2
-Intel Extreme Graphics 2
-Logitech Wingman Force 3D
-Logitech Wingman Rumblepad
bartthecartoon is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 12:04 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

It is very relevant, When they find out you voided warrnty, they prolly won't care.

and I spell anything however I want.
E-mashine. o-k
__________________

Ste is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.