best way to get rid of drivers, plz help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-03-2007, 05:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 374
Default best way to get rid of drivers, plz help

ok so I am have been playing with computers for a little while now and I am still very new with it all and I got a new video card and I think i am having problems with the drivers, so I was going to delete them and reinstall, i did this once and had no luck, so I am thinking that I might have missed some from my old video card if thats possible? So my question is what is the best way to delete and make sure you get all of the drivers for my new card, and is there any way I check and try to find my old video card drivers if I missed any of them? I don't really want to take it in cause they said it would be about $70 fix everything, So i figured I would try to fix it 1st and then if I mess it up I can then take it in lol. thanks
__________________

__________________
2 B old and wise U must 1st be young and stupid
Trinity ATX Mid-Tower Case, Blue neon, ASUS MOBO, Intel E8400 dual core @ 3.96GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 ATI HD 3870s Xfire, 74GB Raptor HDD w/XP, 320GB HDD w/Games, 250GB HDD w/ windows 7, 2TB external HDD, 750W psu, on a Panasonic 46" Plasma and 24" Gateway lcd as 2nd
AMD6415 is offline  
Old 01-04-2007, 04:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 374
Default

no one can help me out with this?
__________________

__________________
2 B old and wise U must 1st be young and stupid
Trinity ATX Mid-Tower Case, Blue neon, ASUS MOBO, Intel E8400 dual core @ 3.96GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 ATI HD 3870s Xfire, 74GB Raptor HDD w/XP, 320GB HDD w/Games, 250GB HDD w/ windows 7, 2TB external HDD, 750W psu, on a Panasonic 46" Plasma and 24" Gateway lcd as 2nd
AMD6415 is offline  
Old 01-04-2007, 04:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

The one thing I can tell you is to be patient and wait for someone who knows what they're talking about here to help you. Just PLEASE don't pay 70 bills for some slackjaw to install your video card. Why do you think you may have not deleted something anyhow? Is the card not performing as expected? Not at all? What exactly is the problem with the machine?
__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 01-04-2007, 04:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 12
Default

Hi done a bit of searching about there, there is a programme you can download regcleaner, www.pctools.com run it and delete any references to the driver or there is another programme which can be downloaded here http://driveragent.com/?PHPSESSID=c5...b47e45e3a8d04d hope that helps
culhann155 is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 08:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 374
Default

ok thanks alot for the replys i'll see what i can do. to answer your question I had a 6600 and upgraded to a X1900GT guy told me i would see a huge improvement. Well after I got it all installed and put in Command and Conquer Generals and it had problems playing that not even with the settings all the way up, i figured something was wrong so i put in a diff game and it did the same, so I am going to work with the drivers and see what I can get done with them and then if that dosn't help I am going to take it back and ask what the deal is with the card.
__________________
2 B old and wise U must 1st be young and stupid
Trinity ATX Mid-Tower Case, Blue neon, ASUS MOBO, Intel E8400 dual core @ 3.96GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 ATI HD 3870s Xfire, 74GB Raptor HDD w/XP, 320GB HDD w/Games, 250GB HDD w/ windows 7, 2TB external HDD, 750W psu, on a Panasonic 46" Plasma and 24" Gateway lcd as 2nd
AMD6415 is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 08:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

there's a program called driver cleaner, which will do a good job.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-06-2007, 03:17 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 280
Default

yo, i didn't read everyones replies. I had same issues going from ATi to Nvidia and vice-versa. The companies made it such to keep multiple switching and to stay with their brand! Anyway there's a small easy program (that's free) called the 'detonator'. I believe it can be found at guru3d.com, but it might take a small bit of searching . Hope this helped!
__________________
updated sig soon
GreenMachine is offline  
Old 01-06-2007, 11:36 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 280
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by M733mhz
Just PLEASE don't pay 70 bills for some slackjaw to install your video card.

Couldn't have said it better myself!
__________________

__________________
updated sig soon
GreenMachine is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.