Best AMD Processor For... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-16-2006, 02:13 AM   #11 (permalink)
bum
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 286
Default

Anything socket AM2 will run ddr2. If you don't know how to overclock and aren't a multitasker save yourself some money and get a fast single core.
__________________

__________________
Opteron 175 + Scythe Infinity
Asus A8N32-SLI
2 gigs corsair XMS DDR 400
XFX geforce 6800 XT
X-navigator case
30G Maxtor + 250G Maxtor

"Let's face it, we're not changing the world. We're building a product that helps people buy more crap - and watch porn." -- Seagate CEO Bill Watkins
bum is offline  
Old 08-16-2006, 11:33 AM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 276
Default

Havent gotten into overclocking but i do a ****load of multitasking. Also how much of a difference will I notice between the 3800 and the 4200?
__________________

__________________
- Welsh
welsh is offline  
Old 08-16-2006, 12:36 PM   #13 (permalink)
bum
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 286
Default

not much at all, go for the 3800 x2.
__________________
Opteron 175 + Scythe Infinity
Asus A8N32-SLI
2 gigs corsair XMS DDR 400
XFX geforce 6800 XT
X-navigator case
30G Maxtor + 250G Maxtor

"Let's face it, we're not changing the world. We're building a product that helps people buy more crap - and watch porn." -- Seagate CEO Bill Watkins
bum is offline  
Old 08-16-2006, 12:50 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 438
Default

look into it , it couldnt hurt anything to learn about ocing. Im currently learning too, the guid on this forum is great for starters.
harley3344 is offline  
Old 08-16-2006, 12:59 PM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

No big difference between the X2 3800+ and the 4200+.

X2 > single cores for multi tasking :classic:

I would also take the MSI mobo over then Asus mobo.

http://techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=59883

Here's the overclocking guide just to show you how easy it is
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 08-16-2006, 03:26 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 276
Default

ok, and im guessing that the stock fan that comes with the 4200 wont cool it good enough if i overclock it. so would this fan be able to allow me to OC it better?
__________________
- Welsh
welsh is offline  
Old 08-16-2006, 05:42 PM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

no that won't even fit on your motherboard. and its not that good anyways... if you need a good fan for overclocking, it'll be a bit pricey..
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 08-16-2006, 10:32 PM   #18 (permalink)
bum
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 286
Default

try your stock fan first, if it gets hot, then explore other options
__________________
Opteron 175 + Scythe Infinity
Asus A8N32-SLI
2 gigs corsair XMS DDR 400
XFX geforce 6800 XT
X-navigator case
30G Maxtor + 250G Maxtor

"Let's face it, we're not changing the world. We're building a product that helps people buy more crap - and watch porn." -- Seagate CEO Bill Watkins
bum is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 02:07 AM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 276
Default

yea, i was trying to find an AM2 fan on tiger but i cant seem to find one, i dont mind it being a bit pricey if it gets the job down, but i will try the stock fan out.
__________________
- Welsh
welsh is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 03:34 AM   #20 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I'm surprised nobody saw this:

you want to use an AGP 8X card in an AGP 4X slot
what's your motherboard? it definately won't be AM2, so you can't use an AM2 CPU in it.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.