Best AMD 64 NForce 4 Motherboard (no budget)? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-16-2005, 11:26 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 31
Send a message via AIM to AMD_Rules
Default Best AMD 64 NForce 4 Motherboard (no budget)?

Hi im looking to buy an NForce 4 Motherboard reason : (NCQ) on Barracuda Drives works with NForce 4 chipsets and wish to get AMD 64 3500+ (Venice) with ability to move to X2 later.

What is the best motherboard to go for (no budget)

Thanks for any replies.
__________________

AMD_Rules is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 03:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

DFI Lanparty SLI-DR
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 03:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

what he said. any of the Lanparty line is good.
__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 05:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

well he might as well just stick with the Ultra-D if he's not going to be using SLI
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 05:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

The SLI-DR is still better beacuse the R part, which is diagnostics. And the improved SATA.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 06:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

meh, that isn't worth the extra $50+ you gotta pay for it.

and whats improved about the SATA? The only thing that comes to mind is SATA2 which I coulda sworn the Ultra-D had as well.
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 07:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Ultra-D DOES have SATA2 and DOESN'T have SATA150 (Or can SATA2 be used for SATA150?).
Flanker is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 11:36 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 31
Send a message via AIM to AMD_Rules
Default

Thanks Guys i most appreciate it but as Flanker asked does sata 2 support older sata150 drives
AMD_Rules is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 11:49 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

well if it's got SATA2...and I'm using SATA150 drives on there right now....then I guess theres your answer
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 12:06 AM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

OOH, awesome. I was worried that it didn't and found it weird that a Ultra-D would have SATA2 but no SATA150, lol.

Cool .
__________________

Flanker is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.