Beginner Setup. Opinions from the experienced, please! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-30-2005, 11:10 AM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default Beginner Setup. Opinions from the experienced, please!

Looking at this setup. I'm trying to stop going in circles, I keep seeing things and wondering "Hmmm, is this a better choice?"

MSI AMD MOTHERBOARD

63 dollars.

AMD Processor

75 dollars.

RAM

90 dollars.

The Case

20 dollars.

Now, I'm confused over three things.

ONE: Should I get a case without a power supply, then buy a separate one? Or are the power supplies that come with cases pretty nice? For some reason I just had to ask this, I wasn't sure if they were as great of quality.

TWO: How important is the FSB? I noticed I could get a slightly faster processor with more cache (512 kb versus the one I listed as 256 kb) but instead of having 800 fsb it's down to 400 or 333 or something. Should I go with the higher FSB/lower cache one like I listed? Or go elsewhere?

THREE: If I do buy a separate power supply, how high of wattage should I get? I have no clue!

HELP MEEEEEEEEEEEEEE.
__________________

Jayce is offline  
Old 09-30-2005, 12:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

1. Buy a case without a PSU, buy a separate one they are better, look at the following brand names, antec, OCZ, Enermax, forton source, PC Power and cooling.

2. the processer you choose will be fine, Cache just means how much data can be held in a waiting stage, Id go for the higher FSb.

3. For you computer I suggest at least a 450 watt PSU, thats to allow for upgrades.

everything else looks good.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 09-30-2005, 12:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default

Ste, is there another processor (AMD Sempron 64) that you'd choose which has a happier median between FSB and cache? I'm trying to limit the processor to 100 bucks or less... That one I chose was 75. Or would you just go with that one?

How's this power supply?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817192001

Are power supplies pretty much universal as far as what case they fit into? What in the case settings should I look for to make sure it'll fit?

edit: This doesn't make sense to me. Is cache even important the slightest bit? Only 2 or 3 of these 64 bit AMD Sempron processors have anything more than 128kb of cache. Can someone enlighten me a bit here?
Jayce is offline  
Old 09-30-2005, 03:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Jayce




edit: This doesn't make sense to me. Is cache even important the slightest bit? Only 2 or 3 of these 64 bit AMD Sempron processors have anything more than 128kb of cache. Can someone enlighten me a bit here?
The cache is very important, it's extremely fast memory, not like the sticks of memory on your mobo.
__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 09-30-2005, 04:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by BASSMASTER
The cache is very important, it's extremely fast memory, not like the sticks of memory on your mobo.
I'm set on this CPU now. 512kb cache but 1000 fsb. What do you think?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103537

also set on this mobo, in case you're curious to check if it's compatible.... http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...81#DetailSpecs
Jayce is offline  
Old 09-30-2005, 04:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

I couldn't agree more on the processor. That's why I bought mine! It's the BEST bang for the buck.

Motherboard is compatible. I think may people will steer you away from it and suggest maybe gigabyte... I bought the $72 ECS motherboard, and am very, very pleased with it.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 09-30-2005, 05:48 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default

After I piece everything together, then what do I do? Do I have to run some scans in the bios or something so each part properly communicates with one another? Or do I just install the operating system, install the drivers, and grab a beer?
Jayce is offline  
Old 09-30-2005, 05:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default

I made some alterations, I think.

AMD Athlon 64 processor

ASRock Mobo

Someone convinced me to go with the 939 socket, so I started looking around. That processor is the cheapest/best bang for the buck I could find on newegg. The mobo was also strongly suggested to me with that processor. What do you folks think of projected setup # 2?
Jayce is offline  
Old 09-30-2005, 07:18 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

That asrock mboard is good cause it supports both agp and pci-e video cards, I think its one of the only few that do. Definately go 939 socket if you can afford it! That set it up is fine. You could have used the search function of this forum and come to that processor conclusion very quickly. It is the best bang for the buck processor out there.
__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 10-01-2005, 12:39 AM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default

I did use the search function, despite the fact I learned a LOT of stuff, I still had a lot of remaining questions and unsure thoughts.
__________________

Jayce is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.