Barebone machine - help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-31-2007, 07:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 162
Default Barebone machine - help

Hey guys,

I'm building from a Barebone machine, and trying to keep this to a reaaally low budget build.

Barebone: Asus Vintage V2-AH2
ATIC Computers - System: Barebones / Small Form Factor / Asus - VINTAGE V2-AH2 - Vintage V2-AH2

RAM: 1GB DDR2-667 : 1024MB PC2-5400 240pin 128Mx64 Unbuffered Non-ECC DDR2-667 Timing CL5
ATIC Computers - Memory / Transcend - 1GB DDR2-667 - 1GB PC2-5300

Processor: Don't know which one would work.
ATIC Computers - Products - CPUs

HD: ST380811AS : Seagate Barracuda 7200.9 80GB 7200RPM SATA-II-300 3.5" w/ 8MB Cache
ATIC Computers - Hard Drive : ATA/SATA / Seagate - ST380811AS - 80GB SATA-II

Optical drive: GDR-8163B / 290992-MD0 : ATAPI 16X DVD-ROM (Black/Carbon) (OEM)
ATIC Computers - CD & DVD Drives / HP - GDR-8163B / 290992-MD0 - 16X DVD-ROM (OEM)

Is this a half decent build for a low end machine?

I do need help with choosing the right processor though.

Thanks guys!
__________________

gloomer is offline  
Old 10-31-2007, 07:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Barebone machine - help

You use the SOcket AM2 AMD Processors... i highly recommend the 5000+ Black Edition if u can dish out $130 for a CPU

if not.. get the x2 3600+ Brisbane

are u sure u don't want more RAM and Hard Drive Space???

another recommendation is just buy the barebone.. and get the other parts from Canada Computers, or tigerdirect.ca or NCIX.com.. because its way cheaper..
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 10-31-2007, 07:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 162
Default Re: Barebone machine - help

Well this is the only Socket AM2 AMD one. ATIC Computers - CPUs / AMD - ADA3200CWBOX - Athlon64 3200+ Socket AM2

Or can I use any one of the AM2's, or do they have to be Socket Am2's, because there's only one.
gloomer is offline  
Old 10-31-2007, 07:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Barebone machine - help

ATIC Computers

u can use any of those.. but don't get single-core CPU's anymore.. get atleast a dual core..
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 10-31-2007, 09:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: Barebone machine - help

If your on a low budget get the 1.9 or 2.1 brisbane.
NVM ncix has the brisbane for 125. Thats alittle high
NCIX.com - Buy AMD Athlon 64 X2 4000+ Dual Core Processor Socket AM2 Brisbane 2.1GHZ 2X512KB 65NM 65W Retail Box - ADO4000DDBOX In Canada. cheaper and its 2.1 ghz
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 11-01-2007, 12:10 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 162
Default Re: Barebone machine - help

I just want to make sure this thing doesn't over heat though.

Or screw up the PSU, I think it's only 250 or 300watts.
gloomer is offline  
Old 11-03-2007, 07:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default Re: Barebone machine - help

barebone psus are crap I've heard so you might want to consider buying a seperate one.
__________________

__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Barebone Test Mike9182 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 06-10-2007 07:12 PM
Win an AMD Dream Gaming Machine!! veg1992 New Systems | Building and Buying 31 05-08-2007 03:24 PM
anyway i can know if a firewall has been installed on a local machine rookie1010 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 05-01-2007 06:22 PM
Need help setting up virtual machine apdrummer Microsoft Windows and Software 4 04-27-2007 09:52 PM
can you guys help me to switch to being an administrator on my windows vista machine rookie1010 Microsoft Windows and Software 2 04-03-2007 02:14 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.