Bad Sectors - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-09-2014, 01:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Norway
Posts: 26
Send a message via Skype™ to Caliburn
Default Bad Sectors

I believe my old SSD have bad sectors, i am still able to load the OS but i get frequent BSODs, how do i check if my theory is correct, and what can i do to fix it?
__________________

Caliburn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2014, 02:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Pushing Daisies on Saturn
 
Yevrag35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Wisconsin, US
Posts: 1,118
Default Re: Bad Sectors

Quote:
Originally Posted by Caliburn View Post
I believe my old SSD have bad sectors, i am still able to load the OS but i get frequent BSODs, how do i check if my theory is correct, and what can i do to fix it?
I'm 96% sure it's not your SSD causing the BSOD's. Check to see if your computer made crash dump files (C:\Windows\Minidump). If it did, upload some of them here. If there are a ton, just upload the 3 most recent.
__________________

__________________


Yevrag35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2014, 02:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,306
Default Re: Bad Sectors

This could have been put in your other thread. Did you use Clonezilla, or still trying to boot off a bad clone from the Corsair using the Samsung utility? If the thing is dying you need to grab the important stuff off of it and do a fresh install on the Samsung SSD. You don't want to clone a corrupted Windows install.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2014, 03:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Norway
Posts: 26
Send a message via Skype™ to Caliburn
Default Re: Bad Sectors

All my important stuff is on my other hard-drives. I tried first freeing up some space and trying to clone it with the Samsung software just to see exactly what message i got back. But doing a fresh install wouldn't that mean i had to buy a new operating system? They are quite expensive :/ i would rather not. And it is giant pain in the bum to get everything working like i want it to again after "switching" computers. But if that is what i have to it is what i have to do.

I have not tried CloneZilla yet for one reasons. I am afraid it is my OS that is damaged/corrupt, and that is why i want to find out if the fault lies with the SSD or something else. Oh and to free space i just deleted temporary files, including minidump. I can put up the file after i crash again, and going by my luck i would say that will be in 2-3 days.

So how do i check if my SSD has bad sectors?
Caliburn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2014, 04:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3,077
Default Re: Bad Sectors

I recently read an article in Maximum PC magazine, in it they stated that the Samsung software error'd when they attempted to clone a drive too, so it's most likely the Samsung software and not your drive. Your better off to clone your existing drive from outside of windows using Clonezilla's (or your favorite clone tool) boot disk
Joe C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2014, 04:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,306
Default Re: Bad Sectors

Quote:
Originally Posted by Caliburn View Post
All my important stuff is on my other hard-drives. I tried first freeing up some space and trying to clone it with the Samsung software just to see exactly what message i got back. But doing a fresh install wouldn't that mean i had to buy a new operating system? They are quite expensive :/ i would rather not. And it is giant pain in the bum to get everything working like i want it to again after "switching" computers. But if that is what i have to it is what i have to do.

I have not tried CloneZilla yet for one reasons. I am afraid it is my OS that is damaged/corrupt, and that is why i want to find out if the fault lies with the SSD or something else. Oh and to free space i just deleted temporary files, including minidump. I can put up the file after i crash again, and going by my luck i would say that will be in 2-3 days.

So how do i check if my SSD has bad sectors?
That's why you make an image of the Corsair drive and flash that to the Samsung. It's no different than what you're doing, except it might actually work. Cloning the boot drive from within Windows is always a bad idea.

As to the Windows question, no. If you're still using the same motherboard it should work fine.

There is no way to see if an SSD has bad sectors because SSDs don't have bad sectors. Only flash cells can go bad, in which there is no way to detect that I know of. That's why over provision was created.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2014, 04:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: Bad Sectors

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
That's why you make an image of the Corsair drive and flash that to the Samsung. It's no different than what you're doing, except it might actually work. Cloning the boot drive from within Windows is always a bad idea.

As to the Windows question, no. If you're still using the same motherboard it should work fine.

There is no way to see if an SSD has bad sectors because SSDs don't have bad sectors. Only flash cells can go bad, in which there is no way to detect that I know of. That's why over provision was created.
This. Just to add on, though, with the imaging part:

Make sure you run a chkdsk /B to re-evaluate the disk. Because if you have any bad sectors on the old drive, they will get carried over with a clone/image. Running chkdsk with the /B flag will clear the bad sector list and then re-run it (2nd part is unnecessary on an SSD, but the first part is so that it still uses all of the drive and avoid issues later, I believe).
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2014, 04:48 PM   #8 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,306
Default Re: Bad Sectors

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
This. Just to add on, though, with the imaging part:

Make sure you run a chkdsk /B to re-evaluate the disk. Because if you have any bad sectors on the old drive, they will get carried over with a clone/image. Running chkdsk with the /B flag will clear the bad sector list and then re-run it (2nd part is unnecessary on an SSD, but the first part is so that it still uses all of the drive and avoid issues later, I believe).
I think the word we used last time was "precautionary" lol.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2014, 04:56 PM   #9 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: Bad Sectors

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
I think the word we used last time was "precautionary" lol.
Sounds about right, haha.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2014, 11:31 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Norway
Posts: 26
Send a message via Skype™ to Caliburn
Default Re: Bad Sectors

Im confused, should i or should i not use CloneZilla. What will happen if my OS is corrupt. Should i install a new OS? And btw. now my PC wont work at all anymore, i cant boot it in safemode, nor in normal mode its just stuck on "updating" windows i had to turn it off since it stood there for hours already on 100% which it got after a few minutes.

My PC is basicly usless now, and i dont know what happened since last time. The only thing i did was delete temporay files and a few personel files from the drive to make more space, and suddenly it just totaly fails on me. CloneZilla is my only hope, will i be able to get it back up again, or do i have to "start from scratch" again? I really appriciate your help guys.

EDIT: I got my PC up and running agin thankfully. It still has the same problems as before though.
__________________

Caliburn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.