ATI PCI-e Card ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-26-2006, 04:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3
Default ATI PCI-e Card ?

Hey,

Ive just bought a Sapphire PURE CrossFire 3200 mobo (http://www.cclonline.com/product-inf...ufacturer_id=0) and a new 939 socket AMD Athlon 64 3700+ (http://www.cclonline.com/product-inf...ufacturer_id=0). I currently have an AGP ATI X800XT GFX card, but with the new mobo not having a AGP slot on it, I am wondering if someone can suggest a good card (ATI) for about £100-£130


Cheers

CJ
__________________

Cjc1706 is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 05:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatal...aGX_2d044_2dCO
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 05:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Any reason it HAS to be ATI?
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 05:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

http://www.cclonline.com/product-inf...ufacturer_id=0

http://www.cclonline.com/product-inf...ufacturer_id=0

either will work in your board. Just cause it says crossfire doesn't mean that you HAVE to use ATI products.
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 06:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3
Default

no reason it has to be ATI, just ive always preferd them

CJ
Cjc1706 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.