Ati to Nvidia ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-03-2006, 12:07 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 61
Default Ati to Nvidia ?

I have a crappy x300 right now. Was looking at maybe a 7300. If i want to change from a ati card to a nvidia what exactly do i have to do? Is it just as easy as taking the ati card out and putting in the nvidia and installing drivers?
__________________

ItHurtz is offline  
Old 07-03-2006, 12:26 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

uhh well if your gaming you can throw that Idea out. 7300 is suckage.

people need to understand that its not really the first digit that counts but the second.

6600 GT
x1600 PRO

7900 GTX
X1900XTX

but yeah any ways yeah it is that simple

But yeah there are better cards out there
__________________

__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 07-03-2006, 12:28 AM   #3 (permalink)
The Angriest of Amoebas
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,180
Default

Well you do have to remove the drivers for your ATI card before you install your nVidia card.
__________________
toxicity_27 is offline  
Old 07-03-2006, 02:32 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
CntdwnToExtn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Parents Basement...Still
Posts: 1,746
Send a message via MSN to CntdwnToExtn
Default

uninstall ati drivers though Device manager - right click "my computer", properties, hardware tab, device manager, display adapters, right click, uninstall.

shut down,
remove card
instert new
start up
install drivers
__________________
[110.7896] Getting up from chair
[112.8798] Walking to fridge
[118.5234] Opening Fridge
[119.1439] CntdwnToExtn panic - no beer: Fridge empty!


CntdwnToExtn is offline  
Old 07-03-2006, 08:48 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Like CntdwnToExtn said but don't forget to go to add/remove programs and remove all ATI/Catalyst software first. And It might be a good idea to use a driver cleaner before restarting.

Free driver cleaner

This is just so if you have any issue's you can be 100% sure the drivers are install properly.

What motherboard do you have? Just wondering because there was an x300 chipset that was an onboard graphics as well.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 07-03-2006, 09:19 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

To fully get rid of it, not really fully but better then just unisntalling the drivesr and using a drive remover, Just reformat :classic:

Low end gaming

6600GT
X1600pro

Mid

7600GT
X1800XT

Mid-high

7900GT
X1900XT

Then the

7900GTX
X1900XTX

:classic:
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 07-03-2006, 09:43 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 50
Default

Finally, somebody spells it out for me. Thanks
__________________
BLITZKRIEG1

Hmmmm.... Let\'s see, uh dubya, dubya, dubya, uh... dot, geee, ohhhh, ohhhh, geeee, elllllllll, eeeeeeeeee, uh... dot, ceee, oooohhh, eemmmmm.


http://www.userbars.com/galerie/imag.../3/14/clev.jpg
http://www.userbars.com/galerie/imag...3/14/CLE_1.jpg
http://www.userbars.com/galerie/imag...3/4/ffuser.jpg
blitzkrieg1 is offline  
Old 07-03-2006, 10:45 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 61
Default

I meant to type a 7600 im looking at or maybe a 1600. 7600 is probably better tho huh?



FlashDude
Quote:
What motherboard do you have? Just wondering because there was an x300 chipset that was an onboard graphics as well.
I have opened my case up it's the x300 card in pci-e slot, but my motherboard does have onboard graphics. 915g or e(i forget) is the chipset i have.

PZEROFGH
Quote:
To fully get rid of it, not really fully but better then just unisntalling the drivesr and using a drive remover, Just reformat
reformat? never done it but heard it sucks.
ItHurtz is offline  
Old 07-03-2006, 05:07 PM   #9 (permalink)
The Angriest of Amoebas
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,180
Default

It's not too bad, but you lose all the information you have on your computer unless you back it up.
__________________
toxicity_27 is offline  
Old 07-03-2006, 05:57 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 90
Send a message via AIM to dafunkmon
Default

i have a ati X1300 pro is that a bad card?
__________________

dafunkmon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.