ATI Graphics Card for Guild Wars use. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-21-2006, 04:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 7
Default ATI Graphics Card for Guild Wars use.

Hello i have a.

Dell Dimension 2400
Pentium 4 2.4 Ghz
256 MB RAM
40 GB hard drive with 25+ GB available
Intel intergrated 82845G video graphics
2 open PCI slots
1 open RAM slot

This Computer is mainly used as a homework/family computer, but i would like to play Guild Wars on it. So i need to upgrade my video card because mine will not play it.

On the guild wars site it says its MINIMUM graphics card is

"ATI™ Radeon® 8500 or NVIDIA® GeForce 3 or 4 MX Series Video Card with 32MB of VRAM"

On the Guild wars site it says its RECOMMENDED graphics card is

"ATI® Radeon® 9000 or NVIDIA® GeForce™ 4 Ti Series graphics card with 64MB of VRAM"

My questions are...

I notice thare are other brands of Radeon chip graphics in others besides ATI...Will those work with guild wars as long as the Radeon number (i.e 9250) is sufficient?

Which graphics card would work well with my computer? Any recommendations...?

Also what are some good online computer websites besides CompUSA?


Littlekurt39 is offline  
Old 07-21-2006, 06:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon

Well, the way it works is there are multiple vendors that make graphics cards... ATI & NVIDIA make the chipsets (they make their own cards too), and the vendors use the chipsets on their cards, so yes, ' match the numbers as you said'... the actual vendor of the card doesn't really matter.

assuming that you are running Win XP, I would recommend also upgrading your RAM to at LEAST 512MB total...

What is your budget for this?
Does your computer have an AGP or PCI Express x16 slot, or just PCI slots?
Where are you located? If in the US, I would recommend NEWEGG.

Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 07-21-2006, 06:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 7

I would like to possibly add another stick of 256 MB RAM. I currently have 256MB DDR SDRAM at 333mhz

I know my motherboard does not have AGP slots. I am assumming that i have standard PCI slots, but how can i check to make sure it is PCI and not PCIE slots?

I live in the US and i would like to keep my expenses in the $75-100~ish range...including a stick of Ram and a video Card, if possible.

In the end, i would like to have a computer that runs Guildwars on normal settings with a RAM upgrade

Also, i am not limited to only ATI Readeon. A NVidia Geforce type video card would work as well.

Littlekurt39 is offline  
Old 07-21-2006, 07:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
aliasaid's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400

you have an old computer so i'm pretty sure you don't have pci-express..

you can get cpu-z to make sure.. google it..

as for pci video cards.. you don't have much variety...

but one of these will do for now.. (i'm surprised guild wars has such low requirements...)

and definitely add at least another 256mb stick...
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 07-21-2006, 09:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Ridlyn's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920

Get atleast 512mb of ram in that machine for gw, and something like the fx 5200, but thats the mininum i would use for gfx. But if you get a gb of ram with the fx 5200 and you'll be able to almost max it out on 800 by 600
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 07-22-2006, 05:29 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 9

I heard "Galaxy" graphic cards are also decent and might think about buying those.

battlewarden is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:10 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.