ATI Card - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-14-2005, 01:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 86
Default ATI Card

I'm looking to upgrade my card because it's an onboard card and it's not very good for gaming. t's only a 128 megbyte card I believe so you can understand my suffering. I'm thinking about wither a gecube or an x1300. Basicaly, I'm looking for compatibality and price. And I'm not sure which gecube but I know it was fairly good. I know they cost aroubd the same price but I found that gecube on sale for like $50.00. And I'm wanting to play HalfLife and Prince of Persia 3.
__________________

GhostDJR is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 01:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

sorry, but for those games you'll need to spend $200+

look into the Nvidia 6600gt, 6800gs, or the 7800gtx

(eVGA)
__________________

Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 01:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
AKA ComatoseClown
 
H4x3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,526
Send a message via AIM to H4x3r Send a message via MSN to H4x3r
Default

Juice Daddy is right...you wont see i huge difference between the integrated and that card....especially on those games that you listed...even the card and my specs are hard to get really good frame rates on those games
__________________
H4x3r is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 04:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 86
Default

Really? I looked up the requirements for Half Life-2 and I meet them and beyond
"1.2 GHz Processor
256MB RAM
DirectX 7 capable graphics card
Windows 2000/XP/ME/98
Mouse
Keyboard
Internet Connection"
I'm not sure about my processor but I do know that it's one ofht e AMD Athlons
I have a gig of ddr 400 ram
I already have a directx 9 on my computer and both of those cards will have 256 megabytes and directc9.
So what's the problem?
GhostDJR is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 07:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 67
Default

Those requirements are minimum and if u have anything close to that ull end up playing them on low settings with everything turned off. In order to actually "play" the game (I consider medium quality playable) u need a Radeon 9800 Pro or better.
Orion_AurA is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 07:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 86
Default

Shoot, I'm on a little bit of a budget this year for Christmas. The cheapest one I could find was $176.
Are you sure an x1300 won't run it good?
GhostDJR is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 08:31 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 67
Default

x1300 is not as good as a nvidia card of the same price and I know where ur comming from. I had a little budget of my own, cept mine limited me from getting a 7800 GTX and settling for a 7800 GT Anyways, I would go nvidia as the x1300 has recieved several poor reviews and its performance is pretty poor.
Orion_AurA is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 09:08 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...e=11-4336530-2

this is the card I got, definately worth the money($177 when I got it...)

do you know if it's agp or pci-e?
__________________

Juice Daddy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.