Athlon64 upgrade - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-17-2006, 05:07 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 21
Default Athlon64 upgrade

My current specs:
Athlon XP 2700
1Gig RAM (PC3200)
2 x 40gig HDD
I want to upgrade to an Athlon 64 CPU (single core 939). Is it possible to just buy a new mobo and processor and keep everything else the same or will i have to re-install everything(ie software)?
At a later date was hoping to eventually go for the dual core CPU.
__________________

mds303 is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 05:22 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

it is possible but i would reccomend a clean install of windows.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 07:16 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

i think since you're getting a new mobo you'll have to do a fresh install of windows
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 08:26 AM   #4 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

I was thinking of changing my mobo. I can't use the reformatting software that came with my computer originally? My comp is from sony.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 10:50 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 21
Default

Thanks alot guys, I'll backup all my stuff and get started. Was hoping not to but I know its the best option.
mds303 is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 06:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Make sure to get a Venice core! Also what motherboard are you getting? I reccomend the MSI K8N Neo4-F.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 07:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
MrZucchiniHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 915
Send a message via AIM to MrZucchiniHead
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by reggie_da_man
Make sure to get a Venice core! Also what motherboard are you getting? I reccomend the MSI K8N Neo4-F.
i second that
MrZucchiniHead is offline  
Old 04-18-2006, 12:15 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 84
Default

I recommend a DFI Ultra-D. It is a great OC'er and DFI-Street is a great resource: http://www.dfi-street.com/forum/index.php
__________________

__________________
- COOLER MASTER Wave Master TAC-T01-E1C Silver Case
- DFI LanpartyUT nF4 Ultra-D (BIOS = latest)
- AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+ Toledo 1GHz HT 2 x 1MB L2 Cache
- OCZ 2GB (2 X 1024) DDR (500) PC-4000 EL Gold Gamer Ext. XTC (OCZ5002048ELGEGXT-K)
- OCZ PowerStream OCZ520ADJSLI ATX, BTX, EPS12V 520W
- XFX Geforce 7900 GTX 512MB (665/1630)
- HITACHI Deskstar 7K80 80GB 3.5\" SATA 3.0Gb/s x 2 (RAID)
old_geekster50 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.