Athlon Processor Speed Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-28-2005, 05:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3
Default Athlon Processor Speed Problem

I recently discovered that my processor speed is only half what it should be. I have an AMD Athlon XP 3200 which usually runs at 2.2 GHz. Im not sure what caused this to happen. I did try to install new memory (which did'nt agree). I thought that may be it but somebody told me I may need to update my BIOS. Here are my specs:

AMD Athlon XP 3200
Windows XP Professional Service Pack 2 (build 2600)
Board: ECS M848A 1.0
BIOS: American Megatrends Inc. 07.00T 04/02/01
768 PC3200 Memory

Ive heard of this happening to other people, but Im not sure what exactly caused it or how to fix it. Does anyone know? Thanks!

Matt
__________________

MHSmooth13 is offline  
Old 08-28-2005, 05:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

This can happen.

You should make sure your FSB is set at the right speed for the processor. I am not 100% sure what the right FSB is however.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-28-2005, 05:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike
Default

The XP 3200 uses 400Mhz FSB.
__________________
<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Old 08-28-2005, 06:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
The XP 3200 uses 400Mhz FSB.
Which translates into you need to go into your BIOS and set the FSB to 200 and your CPU will be back to normal.
Nubius is offline  
Old 08-28-2005, 08:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 212
Send a message via AIM to jerry5739
Default

if 200Mhz isnt an option, you may need to set some jumpers on your motherboard.
__________________
AMD 2700+ @~2.3
ASRock K7Upgrade-880
Corsair Value Select 1024MB DDR400
Kingwin Muntant X Case
eVGA 6600 GT
Seagate 80 GB HD
Allied 420W PSU
jerry5739 is offline  
Old 08-28-2005, 09:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default

You can take the CMOS battery out for a few minutes to let the BIOS reset itself.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 08-28-2005, 09:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Quote:
The XP 3200 uses 400Mhz FSB.
That is limited to the 3000+ and 3200+ Bartons
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.