Athlon 64 vs P4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-16-2006, 01:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to dipique
Default Athlon 64 vs P4

I have two computers, one with an Athlon 64 3000+, and one with a P4 HT 2.6ghz. I'm trying to decide which one to get rid of. Which of the two will be faster? I do a lot of multi-tasking, so I've been thinking the P4 would be better, but then again I do a lot of single-processor intensive things too.

Also: how much would my performance improve to upgrade to a 4000+ or a 3700+?

Dan
__________________

dipique is offline  
Old 08-16-2006, 01:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

I'd say get rid of the P4...the 3000+ can perform as well if not better then that P4. Also instead of getting a 4000+ or a 3700+, you might wanna think of getting a dual core like the X2 3800+.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-16-2006, 01:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to dipique
Default

Mobo doesn't support an X2. :-/

Dan
dipique is offline  
Old 08-16-2006, 06:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

I'd say keep the AMD setup and upgrade it, The single core AMDs are dirt cheap now.
__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 08-16-2006, 08:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

unless the motherboard is s754 which i'm guessing it isn't because i don't recall there being a 3700+ on s754 then it should pretty much be compatable with the X2........unless it is from a poor manufacturer that doesn't supply BIOS updates. one of the key features of the X2 is that it was designed to be almost universally compatable with s939 motherboards

edit: i also agree that you would be better off with a 3000+ athlon than a 2.6ghz P4
Nitestick is offline  
Old 08-16-2006, 08:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

Yeah, even sticking with the 3000+ would be fine.
__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 04:56 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 325
Default

im kinda confused about u saying u cant use X2s
but ****, go for the dam AMD processor, smash intel anyday



...
then theres conroe
smash AMD anyday
__________________
Athlon 64 3200+
GigaByte GA K8N-SLI
1GB Corsair Select Value
GigaByte 7300GS
80GB maxtor Hard Disk
Samsung Writemaster DVD-RWDL 16x
Thermaltake mambo case w/ 430 PSU
Windows XP Pro
17\" Proview LCD
mophead740 is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 10:39 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

Overclock the 3000+.
__________________

WorldIndustries is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.