Athlon 2600+ (thoroughbred) vs. Sempron 3000 Both Socket A - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-05-2006, 01:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Hiphopapotamus.
 
b0dge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Location: Posts: 61,784
Posts: 557
Default Athlon 2600+ (thoroughbred) vs. Sempron 3000 Both Socket A

I need to upgrade my comp. Current spec: Athlon XP 2600+ (2144Mhz), Aopen AK77-600GN, 1gb Corsiar RAM, ATI 9800 PRO (AGP).
I can only really afford to upgrade my proc, so what i'm really asking is "Is a Socket A Sempron 3000 (2.17Ghz) any better than my 2600, and if so, is it significantly better?"

Can't find much in the way of comparisons on the net anywhere, so any help would be appreciated.

Cheers guys,
Bodge.

PS. Tried OCing the Athlon and it'll only get as far as 2208Mhz, so no luck there!!

PPS. Anyone know how well Skt A Semprons OC? (Generally)
__________________

__________________
Don't ask questions, just click my rep tick. Now.
b0dge is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 02:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 212
Send a message via AIM to jerry5739
Default

Athlon XP> Sempron...keep ur current chip.
__________________

__________________
AMD 2700+ @~2.3
ASRock K7Upgrade-880
Corsair Value Select 1024MB DDR400
Kingwin Muntant X Case
eVGA 6600 GT
Seagate 80 GB HD
Allied 420W PSU
jerry5739 is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 06:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 405
Default

they are just rebadged athlon xps, if it is 3000+ it is a barton core twice as much L2 cache
what about this?
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103509
__________________
The_Tobes99 is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 08:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default

Hmm.. I have a sempron 2800+ socket A and i am not too impressed with it. I would be more happy to have your athlon xp so i could get more L2 cache. I would stick with the athlon xp. I don't know if it is my motherboard because its cheap or its just the proc. but my sempron cant overclokc for s**t.
__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 11:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

hey, it's all in the mobile athlon XP's. Word on the street is that they're designed to run cool in laptops, so they go a long way overclocking.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 11:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

the P-rating tells you its performance against other chips. they're not like Celerons, where a 2.6 Celeron < 2.6 P4
a Sempron 3000+ = Athlon XP 3000+ = Athlon 64 3000+
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 11:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
the P-rating tells you its performance against other chips. they're not like Celerons, where a 2.6 Celeron < 2.6 P4
a Sempron 3000+ = Athlon XP 3000+ = Athlon 64 3000+

What do you mean by that because a sempron 3000+ isn't goign to have the same performance as an athlon 64 3000+. The cache is different and fsb. I am not saying you are wrong but i am just trying to figure out what you mean by that?
__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 12:13 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

the Sempron 3000+ has a higher clock speed. it equalises out.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 12:15 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

that's not true apokalipse. The 'p ratings' you're talking about don't work like that. The sempron's rating is comparable to a celeron clock speed. An Athlon's rating is comparable to a P4's clock speed.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 12:38 AM   #10 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FghtinIrshNvrDi
that's not true apokalipse. The 'p ratings' you're talking about don't work like that. The sempron's rating is comparable to a celeron clock speed. An Athlon's rating is comparable to a P4's clock speed.

Ryan
yeah see that is what i was saying. that didnt make sense to me apokalipse. even though the sempron has a higher clokc speed it doesn't have as much L2 cache, and the FSB isn't the same. If what you said was the case than why would they sell an athlon 64 3000+ for $xxx and the sempron for only $xx. The sempron wouldn't be cheaper apokalipse.
__________________

__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.