ATA Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-09-2007, 09:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 33
Send a message via AIM to squirrellym Send a message via Yahoo to squirrellym
Default ATA Question

Hey, quick question for anyone who has time to answer.
I am currently building a system and was wondering if it was possible to have a DVD burner and a HDD on the same ATA cable with HDD as Master and DVD burner as Slave.... I'm pretty sure this won't work, but I'm checking because I have an old 4gb HDD that I want to use to temporarily run the computer before I buy a SATA one(which will be coming for sure!)
Thanks
Matt
__________________

squirrellym is offline  
Old 02-09-2007, 09:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

It's ok...I've done it before. But I've had someone, from here...tell me it's not really recommended, to have the HD and optical on the same ATA cable.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 02-09-2007, 10:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 33
Send a message via AIM to squirrellym Send a message via Yahoo to squirrellym
Default

Thanks. I might do it, maybe not, since its kinda unhealthy sounding
squirrellym is offline  
Old 02-09-2007, 10:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

I don't think anything bad is going to happen. My bro's comp is doing that right now....just until I install a new SATA HDD we're expecting. It's ok for temporary use...and like you said, you're getting an SATA HDD.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 02-09-2007, 10:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 33
Send a message via AIM to squirrellym Send a message via Yahoo to squirrellym
Default

Ok thanks for the help.. just a bit more till i get my graphics card (7600GS)... then I turn the behemoth on and see if it works correctly.. I pray to the gods it will... So much investing!
squirrellym is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.