Which Asus Board ? Please Help!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-28-2005, 05:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 96
Default Which Asus Board ? Please Help!!

Hey,

I'm looking at getting an Asus board. Can anyone recommend which one to get out of these from newegg?

I'm looking for the most stable one that'll be upgradable to last me a long time.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...ubmit=Property

Thanks
__________________

billru44 is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 05:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 44
Send a message via AIM to adiosk8
Default

9 times out of 10 you can go with...the more it cost, the better its going to be
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 @ 2.7
ASUS A8N-SLI premium
XFX 7800 GT
1GB Corsair XMS
2 200gb SATA maxtor drives - RAID 0
adiosk8 is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 07:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 99
Send a message via AIM to Milan Send a message via Yahoo to Milan
Default

i would suggest the Asus A8N SLI Deluxe but i am a little bias
Milan is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 07:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 96
Default

Well, w/ the SLI, you can have 2 video cards.... suppose I only have 1 card, will i get added performace or is it just a waste?
billru44 is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 07:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 99
Send a message via AIM to Milan Send a message via Yahoo to Milan
Default

you dont have to use the SLI but it gives you room to upgrade if you want
Milan is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 07:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 96
Default

what memory are you using w/ the deluxe? is this supported:

I didn't see it on the qualified vendors list

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820227210
OCZ 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM Unbuffered DDR 400 (PC 3200) Dual Channel Platinum System Memory - Retail
billru44 is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 07:31 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 99
Send a message via AIM to Milan Send a message via Yahoo to Milan
Default

thats the exact same ram i used and it worked fine for me
Milan is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 07:33 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 96
Default

how's the installation? any problems w/ drivers, bios?

I'm looking for SATA2 .. does that work?
billru44 is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 07:35 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 99
Send a message via AIM to Milan Send a message via Yahoo to Milan
Default

i only had one problem but it was a minor one and it was because i was up to long trying to do everything in one night and wasnt paying much attention. other than me being stupid i had no problems and i used the WD 250GB 16m buffer SATAII. so you shouldnt have any problems runnin a SATAII HD
Milan is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 07:43 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 96
Default

is it an easy setup for a total n00b?
__________________

billru44 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.