Anybody familiar with rendition memory brand ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-22-2008, 08:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Post Anybody familiar with rendition memory brand ? - Rendition by Crucial 1GB 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 667 (PC2 5300) Desktop Memory - Desktop Memory

Is this memory any good ? I just noticed it came 3 weeks ago also it has the brand of crucial ?
I'm going to buy it, but I wanted to run this by some of you all first.
Part of the ram is for xp pro boost the other to overclock the e1400 just a little bit which I'll be getting on christmas eve.

-RockMan- is offline  
Old 12-22-2008, 09:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Long Island, NY, USA
Posts: 881
Send a message via AIM to Ethan_Kaizer Send a message via MSN to Ethan_Kaizer
Default Re: Anybody familiar with rendition memory brand ?

Crucial makes good ram. It should be fine. Is it replacing your current ram, or is it an addition? Because I suggest having at least 2 gb total.

||Core 2 Duo E4600 @ 2.4 GHz (OC coming soon) || Biostar TP45HP || 4GB Kingston DDR2 667 RAM ||
Sapphire HD 4670 512mb @778/1140 || Antec Trio 650w || Maxtor 250gb 7200 RPM HDD || Lite-On DVD-RW || Black Aluminum Case||
Ethan_Kaizer is offline  
Old 12-22-2008, 11:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Cool Re: Anybody familiar with rendition memory brand ?

Actually this will replace my 512mb kingstom DDR2 ram.
The highest this mobo will OC my e1200 with this ram is at 1.80ghz...
Anybody that laughs at that will die, but I did need to get a better cpu and ram.
Apparently XP is a little slow when under medium stress by other applications running,
-RockMan- is offline  
Old 12-24-2008, 08:20 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ohio, on the Lake. Its my backyard :)
Posts: 296
Default Re: Anybody familiar with rendition memory brand ?

ehh I bought some a week ago for testing purpose. It only boots in 1 outta my 3 mobos..

I mean you can try it but from my experiance I would suggest forking out a few more bucks and getting something reliable.
AMD X2 555 unlocked to X4 B55 @3.5 | 8GB GSkill Sniper series | Asus M4A89GTD Pro/Usb3 | 2x XFX HD6850 | 600W OCZ ModXStream | Thermaltake V9 Black edition | Corsair H50 | 2x 1TB Samsung HD's
TipsySmile is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2x 320MB 8800's= 256MB Dedicated Vid Memory? suicide007 New Systems | Building and Buying 7 08-12-2008 04:27 AM
2 memory freq #'s?? bkolk Overclocking and Modding 0 06-28-2008 12:17 PM
Need some help choosing memory before I buy today guitarplyrstevo New Systems | Building and Buying 6 04-02-2007 01:52 AM
Is Vista seeing memory on my 8800GTS 320MB wrong? phexac Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-25-2007 11:03 PM

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:59 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.