Any problem adding these two rams together? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-02-2007, 02:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 117
Default Any problem adding these two rams together?

Problem, not program, had other thoughts on my mind, would like it edit the title.

Kingston Technologies 1GB DDR2 SDRAM PC Memory PC2-5300 - 667

Kingston Technologies 1GB DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 PC2 6400

I ended up with two different speeds.

Thanks
__________________

Tisoraku is offline  
Old 08-02-2007, 04:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Any program adding these two rams together?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tisoraku View Post
Problem, not program, had other thoughts on my mind, would like it edit the title.

Kingston Technologies 1GB DDR2 SDRAM PC Memory PC2-5300 - 667

Kingston Technologies 1GB DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 PC2 6400

I ended up with two different speeds.

Thanks
faster ram will be downclocked to slower ram speeds

so no issues
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 08-02-2007, 06:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Inquiry - The Dark Cheese
 
darksideleader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 953
Default Re: Any program adding these two rams together?

if you to the bios and set your ram speed to 800mhz, your slower one should be able to overclock to 800mhz
darksideleader is offline  
Old 08-03-2007, 11:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 117
Default Re: Any problem adding these two rams together?

I have yet to open the new ram, would an extra 1Gb in my new system make much of a difference from just 1GB?

System -

AMD Athlon 64 X2 3600+ Brisbane 1.9GHz Socket AM2 Processor Model ADO3600DDBOX
BIOSTAR TForce TF7025-M2 Socket AM2 NVIDIA GeForce 7025 Micro ATX AMD Motherboard
SAMSUNG 18X DVD±R DVD Burner with LightScribe and Software Black IDE Model SH-S182M/BEBM - OEM
Kingston 1GB 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 667 (PC2 5300) Desktop Memory Model
FSP Group (Fortron Source) AX400-PN, RoHS, 12cm FAN, version 2.2, 2 SATA, 20+ 4 pin, PCI Express, 400W Power Supply
SONY Black 1.44MB 3.5" Internal Floppy Drive Windows 98SE/ ME/ 2000/ XP
Western Digital Caviar SE16 WD2500KS 250GB 7200 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s Hard Drive
Tisoraku is offline  
Old 08-03-2007, 11:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Any problem adding these two rams together?

The extra 1GB will help you computer handle programs better if more are open. It also increase your hard drive speed as less page file is used.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 08-03-2007, 11:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 117
Default Re: Any problem adding these two rams together?

I will most likely add it, I wanted to PC6400 800, the other is close. I still have to read about settings on this computer and how to increase ram speed, everything is still set on factory settings.
Tisoraku is offline  
Old 08-03-2007, 11:54 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
lordkurai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 70
Default Re: Any problem adding these two rams together?

Hey! did you know that you can go into you MyComputer Properties and change your Virtual RAM??? Virtual RAM is space on your HardDrive taken to be used as if it were Physical RAM... however the virtual RAM is slower than physical RAM, But having 4 gigs of virtual RAM does speed up your comp quiet a bit (QUITE!).
________
MyComputer Properties
Advanced
Virtual Memory
SET!
__________
HOWEVER!!! Be sure you just HAVE the space on your hard drive for the amount that you set! LOL! Have Fun!!! WOOT!!!
lordkurai is offline  
Old 08-03-2007, 11:57 PM   #8 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Any problem adding these two rams together?

Thanks for the headup
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 08-04-2007, 12:08 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 117
Default Re: Any problem adding these two rams together?

Is it normal to say 960 of ram with 1Gb? Not that 40 is a big deal.

Quote:
Hey! did you know that you can go into you MyComputer Properties and change your Virtual RAM??? Virtual RAM is space on your HardDrive taken to be used as if it were Physical RAM... however the virtual RAM is slower than physical RAM, But having 4 gigs of virtual RAM does speed up your comp quiet a bit (QUITE!)
I was not aware of that, mine is set at just under 1500.
Tisoraku is offline  
Old 08-04-2007, 12:12 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Any problem adding these two rams together?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tisoraku View Post
Is it normal to say 960 of ram with 1Gb? Not that 40 is a big deal.



I was not aware of that, mine is set at just under 1500.
integrated graphics??
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Odd sound problem. VERY odd. Isilwen Computer Audio and Multimedia 3 08-04-2007 09:08 PM
Serious computer problem. HeeRoMaKi Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 71 07-28-2007 11:42 PM
Media Library (I Presume) Problem. Nadegas Microsoft Windows and Software 4 06-08-2007 08:27 AM
Dhcp leasing problem Kloppstock Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 12 05-13-2007 07:13 PM
Chronic Rebooting Problem AND_YOU_ARE Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-24-2007 06:04 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.