Is this any good? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-13-2005, 05:02 PM   #11 (permalink)
DBD
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 333
Default

O' ya..........Will it run at 2.2GHz without over-clocking?

Thanks
__________________

__________________
DBD is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 06:28 PM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 67
Default

lesson to us all... always build a comp, dont buy prebuilts
__________________

Orion_AurA is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 06:46 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 224
Send a message via AIM to The Kraut
Default

Why dont you buy a DVD burner? They are only alittle more expensive. Shipping for me was around $35 for everything and that was 3 day. Newegg is really awesome.
__________________
Better sig coming soon.
The Kraut is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 07:08 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14
Send a message via AIM to ebz-_-
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by molsen
you could build those same specs for less i think. in fact, you maybe could get the memory and vid. card to for around that price. check it out on newegg.com and see what you come up with. i'm too lazy to look it up for you. wait a couple hours and someone will probably post links for you.
Is your foxconn mobo good?
ebz-_- is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 08:21 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

Dont blow $100 on the x700 pro if you arent going to use it and just get the 7800GTX. Get a cheap $40 card like the 5200 then buy the 7800GTX or 7800GT when you have the money, you could save up the $60, and reserver it towards your 7800
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 09:17 PM   #16 (permalink)
DBD
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 333
Default

Thanks for all your help guys

Well......I thought about it for a long time and I decided that I will wait to buid a computer because......I want to learn allot more about computer parts and how they work, I don't want to skimp on any parts and rebuy better parts later because I can't aford them now. That should awnser your questions The Kraut.

So I bought the X850pro and a Antec 430watt true power 2.0 to put in my emachine.

Do I just take out the old PSU and put in the new one, or do I have to adjust some settings in the BIOS?

I want to THANK you all for your help
__________________
DBD is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 02:14 AM   #17 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default

eMachine? That's what I've got, but mine is an older socket A.

If it is an eMachine, then you definately have a 754, and the GeekSquad dude is an idiot (just stating the fact). Believe me, if you could OC on an eMachine, I'd be frying my CPU as we type.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 02:42 AM   #18 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

hrmm, i bought my computer from best buy, and the ram says one gig, but its like 9 something, **** liars... haha, the graphics card ain't so great either.... i got practically the same thing.. only with a 3500+ and 250 gb hard drive, and its a compaq presario... but it runs fairly well with what i do... BUT NOT WELL ENOUGH.... and sometimes ya, my processor does run at 1.9 ghz, but most the time it's been telling me 2.2ghz

ya.. you can't really do anything in bio's with this **** mobo....
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 02:52 AM   #19 (permalink)
DBD
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 333
Default

Trotter, I wanted to buy a HP AMD 3700+ that the geek squad guy said I could overclock the FSB.....

I bought the X850pro and a new PSU for my emachine because I want to wait to build a pc because I'm a noob

I installed the stuff and I am very happy with it

Don't worry Nvida guys, My next computer will have a 7800GTX 512MB
__________________
DBD is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 03:13 AM   #20 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default

Quote:
Trotter, I wanted to buy a HP AMD 3700+ that the geek squad guy said I could overclock the FSB.....
Not doubting what he said, but he was dead wrong.

HP, Dell, Gateway, eMachine, whatever... if it is mass produced, the BIOS is locked, meaning you can't change FSB, multiplier, zip.

No shame in being a n00b. We all were at one time. The shame comes from people like that Geek Squad member flapping his jaws when he had no idea... or worse, just flat-out lied to you to try to make a sell.

Enjoy your eMachine. i know I have mine, no matter how bad people rag on 'em.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.