Antec Super LanBoy - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-16-2005, 04:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 464
Send a message via AIM to Charbo Send a message via Yahoo to Charbo
Default Antec Super LanBoy

im just wondering if all my components wouldnt fit inside the antec super lanboy case cause i want a nice small case to take to lan parties and stuff, plus they sell it local for 70$.
__________________

__________________
Charbo is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 04:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Yeah it will fit nicely in there.

Nice system btw.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 04:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 464
Send a message via AIM to Charbo Send a message via Yahoo to Charbo
Default

ok thanks its a mini tower which is why i want it. my stakcer is pretty heavy to be lugging around all the time and the lanboy is all aluminum and plastic so its nice and light.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16811129145

wow you guys are fast today
__________________
Charbo is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 04:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

your motherboard might not fit...

it's atx, not micro

http://www.pricegrabber.com/p__Asus_...a8n+sli+deluxe

might verify that though...
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 04:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 464
Send a message via AIM to Charbo Send a message via Yahoo to Charbo
Default

says its for atx mobo's so it should be fine i would think just a bit snug
__________________
Charbo is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 04:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

ok, yea

it will fit...
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 04:40 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 464
Send a message via AIM to Charbo Send a message via Yahoo to Charbo
Default

only thing im worried about really is the space between my psu and my dvd drives.
__________________
Charbo is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 04:46 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Why? Is your PSU very long? Or is the PSU in a different place?
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 04:48 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 464
Send a message via AIM to Charbo Send a message via Yahoo to Charbo
Default

http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16817153021

thats my psu, i dunno if its considered long or not...
__________________
Charbo is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 08:36 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 378
Send a message via AIM to Anphrax
Default

I love the super lanboy... I used to own one
__________________

__________________
Sig privileges back.

I love you sig santa :D
Anphrax is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.