Antec 380W - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-28-2006, 01:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 219
Default Antec 380W

Ok my Antec Case came with an antec true power 380w power supply and it's working flawlessly.

It may only be 380w but it has 24A on the 12v rail, which i believe is higher than many other power supplies (e.g this 550W OCZ http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817104154 has 26A on a single 12V rail)

I assume when it says "requires minimum of 450W Power supply" on the reqs. for a Graphics card then thats just to be safe for people with weaker 12V rails.

In the future i will be looking to upgrade graphics card (current is x800 vanilla) and I just want to know whether you reckon my psu will handle the current high end graphics cards or do graphics cards use more than the 12v rail.

Note: I only have 1 HDD, 1 Optical drive so its not as if im sucking tonnes of power and im NOT looking at multi graphics card solutions (SLI etc)

So what's your opinion, can my PSU handle the current top cards or would an upgrade make sense?
__________________

__________________
AMD 3000+
2gb RAM
X800 PCI-e
80gb + 250gb WD HDDs
X-FI Xtreme Music
DVD/CD-RW Drive
IfYouHaveToAsk is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 02:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Use a PSU calculator to find out if the card will co-operate with your 380W PSU.

Google it.
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 03:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

your psu is really antec tp1 380w? unlikely cuz it have 18A on the +12v and not 24A i think you have the 550w one , and its not higher then many current psus at all theres several psus in that price range that have higher +12v , provide full system specs & name of the card your thinking of buying , without those details its hard to determine if the psu will be good enough
jeremy is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 04:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 219
Default

http://www.antec.com/specs/true380_spe.html

thats it - def 380w

basically all i want to know really is whether graphics cards just use the 12v rail or other voltages - i phrased my initial post in a funny way now i look back on it.

sorry for the confusion.
__________________
AMD 3000+
2gb RAM
X800 PCI-e
80gb + 250gb WD HDDs
X-FI Xtreme Music
DVD/CD-RW Drive
IfYouHaveToAsk is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 05:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

wierd, was 18a on several sites , i think it uses all of em but mostly +12v, anyway it all depends on the power consumption of the various parts+new card , as ive alredy said it cannot be answered without full system specs & name of the card your gonna get
jeremy is offline  
Old 05-29-2006, 12:01 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

24 amps can get you enouph power for cards like the 7900GT.

(there are also the smartpower series that may have 18A)
turtile is offline  
Old 05-29-2006, 08:16 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 219
Default

Ok thanks - if i decide to get a new card then i'll get your opinion
__________________

__________________
AMD 3000+
2gb RAM
X800 PCI-e
80gb + 250gb WD HDDs
X-FI Xtreme Music
DVD/CD-RW Drive
IfYouHaveToAsk is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.