another small enquiry! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-16-2006, 08:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1
Default another small enquiry!

Hi all,

I'm a bit interested in finding out what i can do in my case regarding up grades!

Now i can see this is a pretty common question, but i thought i'd take the oppurtunity to also include some of my sytsems specs. to aid in intelligent feedback.

The main factor in progress is money. My idea, again, is to do this task as relatively cheaply as possible.

intel pent. III
864 MHz MB ram
ms win xp pro vers. 2002
service pack 2

Now I am must do something about my widows as it apears it is not genuine, with a repeated reminder an seemingly a lack of ability to perform downloading some updates.
I'm not sure of this but i have put down the failure of Autocad 2006 to load to this factor. I aslo have photoshop installed and this semms to slow down the speed of processing, especially when multi tasking(?)

System Model: VT82C693/A
BIOS Version: Award Software International, Inc. 4.51 PG

Intel Pentium III processor
Version: x86 Family 6 Model 8 Stepping 6
Speed: 864 MHz

Total Capacity: 9.32 GB
Sum of Hard Disks: (C: )
Used: 7.56 GB

Free: 1.75 GB

i hope to be able to remove the components and fit the new bits my self. I woud like to try to get upto 1 gig of ram and 1500-1700mhz speed processor???!! is this possile? aware that extra coolong may be required and i would like to install a dvd burner as well.

alright keeping in mind "save dollars", fire me with ya best suggestions. all feed back is appreciated.

just dunno is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 09:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Member (again)
macdude425's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425

Not possible on that board. Also, getting 1GB of RAM for that setup would be incredibly expensive.

You are GOING to have to get a new motherboard, proc, and a new set of RAM. I suggest you look into the AMD Sempron family.


Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 09:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909

most you can do is add RAM and upgrade the CPU to Tualtin P-3 core 1400MHz (but again, if your motherboard supports), and H/D of course. but as RAM wil be SD-RAM, so it might be difficuot to find, and will be expensive comparitively.

better follow advice of macdude.
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Closed Thread

« Need help | Imac »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:15 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.