another RAM upgrade question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-18-2006, 04:09 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 32
Default another RAM upgrade question

hi all.
i currently run XP pro on 256mb pc2100 (yeah, crap).
my question, which would be a better upgrade:
1. 512mb pc2100 so i get 768mb pc2100 total OR
2. 512mb pc3200 and thats it cause i think it cant be put alongside the 256 pc2100. or can it?

btw, my mobo does support pc3200.
in both cases above, is there a significant peformance diff? the pc is mainly used for lots of office apps, lots of firefox surfing, music and videos (viewing only no editing), the usual everyday chores. no heavy 3d games around. usually no games at all.

i appreciate any comments...
__________________

calosIII is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 04:40 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i would go with the 512mb pc3200. obviously you can make do with only 512mb as you have been using 256mb. that way the future upgrade options are cheaper. in the future if you don't choose to go with pc2100 you may choose to change to 3200 and then you are throwing away more RAM. in any case you should be able to run pc3200 alongside that pc2100 it will just downclock. so you can buy that and test which configuration gives you better performance: the 512mb pc3200 with the 256mb both running at 2100 or the 512mb pc3200 on its own running at full speed.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 08:53 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 32
Default

thanks for the reply.
so lets me get this rite. i should get the 512mb 3200, put it along my current 256mb pc2100 and it'll run just fine? just dnclocked to pc2100 so i get 768mb pc2100 total? i thought thered be a hardware conflict or somethn...
so does it matter which module i put in the first slot? pc2100 first or pc3200 first?
calosIII is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 08:57 AM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by calosIII
i should get the 512mb 3200, put it along my current 256mb pc2100 and it'll run just fine?

just dnclocked to pc2100 so i get 768mb pc2100 total?

i thought thered be a hardware conflict or somethn...

so does it matter which module i put in the first slot? pc2100 first or pc3200 first?
Yes.

Yes.

No.

No.

Any more questions ?
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 09:13 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 32
Default

thanks for the very brief yet very useful reply.

Quote:
Originally posted by SHAWN
Any more questions ?
nope. all good for now...
calosIII is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 03:51 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 32
Default

sorry. my bad. one more question.
would there be a significant difference between 768mb pc2100 and 512mb pc3200?
__________________

calosIII is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.