Another RAM Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-12-2006, 03:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 12
Default Another RAM Question

Hi,
My first post here...sorry if this is a dumb question. I've read the rules and done some searching but can't seem to pin this down.

The last computer I built was back in the late '90s, so I can't seem to grasp some of the newer terminology related to RAM even after reading the guide on this forum. I'm familiar with PC100 and PC133 memory.

I've purchased an ECS L4VX2 P4 533FSB Mainboard and a P4 CPU @1.8 ghz w400 fsb. I don't need a blazing game system, just a good basic rig to search the web and do some other basic tasks.

The MOBO user guide reads-

"This mainboard accommadates 184 pin 2.5v unbuffered Double Data Rate (DDR) SDRAM memory modules. The memory chips must be standard or registered SDRAM. The mainboard bus can run at 100/133/166 Mhz. If your processor operates over a 100 Mhz system bus, you can install DDR200/DDR266/DDR333 memory modules that operate over a 100/133/166 Mhz memory bus. "

So here are my questions - What type of memory would you suggest for this system ? Is this saying that PC100/133/166 memory would work ? "Unbuffered, standard, registered" ... what do these terms mean ?

Thanks in advance if anyone can clarify this for me.
__________________

Nuxology is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 04:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Personally, I would just go and get PC3200 RAM. It's very readily available, and often times cheaper than lower speed RAM. Also, if you end up upgrading later, it might save you one thing to upgrade.

Don't get confused with ECC or buffered RAM. All you need to look for is non-ECC/unbuffered RAM.

When the bus runs at 100MHz, lets say, that doesnt mean you run PC100 RAM. Read my RAM Guide for some help with that

For example, this RAM would work fine for you:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820141424

Just to clarify, if you put PC3200 in a system that only supports PC2700, the RAM will run at PC2700 speeds by default, but will still work.
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 04:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

and usually if you downclock it, you can tighten the timings, making it slightly more responsive than the PC2700 that you would've purchased.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 07:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 12
Default

Thanks for your replys.

I forgot to mention that the MOBO user guide has a little memory module table that lists DDR266 and DDR333 but shows DDR400 faded out and says this.

"Note: We do not guarantee that all DDR 400 memory modules will work properly with your mainboard."

Knowing this, do you think I should risk trying the DDR400 or would I be safer going with the DDR333 ? Perhaps this is an oddball M.board...it was cheap on ebay.

Is it always true that DDR266 = PC2100, DDR333 = PC2700 and DDR400 = PC3200 ? My MOBO user guide does not seem to mention the PC bandwidth numbers.

I appreciate the input. This is a great forum.
Nuxology is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 07:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

DDR400 is cheaper and is virtually certain to work (as certain as anything can ever be). DDR400 just means it is rated for that speed but can run above and below it so the motherboard should just see it as the highest speed RAM it can run.
Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.