Another ram question. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-16-2005, 05:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 424
Default Another ram question.

Ok here's my question. I'm looking to upgrade my ram and i need to know what my PC can support. I can tell you my motherboard specs if you need them but here's the ram i got in there now.

2 (256) sticks of pc2300. I think it's DDR 233 or 266 or something.

I just want to know if i can get pc 3200 ram.

DOes the DDR have to match? Like if i wanted to get DDR 400 ram would i be able to do it?

I've heard alot of different things from my freinds so any help would be appreciated.
__________________

IBM/PS1 is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 05:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Yeah you can just get the DDR ram, any speed and it should work.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 05:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

It will downclock to the lowest speed stick thats there so that all sticks run at the same speed
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 05:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 424
Default

I just found this link

http://www.crucial.com/store/listpar...o%29&submit=Go
This is my motherboard so i guess i can only have up to pc 2700 Although i don't know the last time this page has been updated so maybe my can have 3200. I can get a gig of pc 3200 ram for like 120 bucks but to get a gig of pc 2700 it's like 140 bucks. Please someone prove me wrong.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by weelilmatt View Post
I need a good gaming desktop that can run 5 instances of World of Warcraft w/o much lag, if any...

I'm not computer savvy.. so i need help! pleasee!! I just need it to be under $1000, just the desktop no mouse/keyboard/monitor
IBM/PS1 is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 07:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 424
Default

Ok well i pretty much get where i stand. I found my motherboard website and it seems i can only have pc2700. Is it even worth do spend 140 bucks in a GIG of pc 2700 ram or should i just put it towards a new pc ?
IBM/PS1 is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 08:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

PC3200 RAM will work fine, it will just be underclocked to PC2700 speeds. So get that, for 1, it is cheaper, and second, when you build the new system you can transfer it over...
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 08:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 424
Default

My friend says that you can burn it out by underclocking it to 2700? true or not? He said that running a pc3200 ram chip in a MB that can only support up to 2700 will ruin the ram? Wouldn't it just clock the ram down to 2700? If it does then it solves my problem,.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by weelilmatt View Post
I need a good gaming desktop that can run 5 instances of World of Warcraft w/o much lag, if any...

I'm not computer savvy.. so i need help! pleasee!! I just need it to be under $1000, just the desktop no mouse/keyboard/monitor
IBM/PS1 is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 10:24 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by IBM/PS1
My friend says that you can burn it out by underclocking it to 2700? true or not? He said that running a pc3200 ram chip in a MB that can only support up to 2700 will ruin the ram? Wouldn't it just clock the ram down to 2700? If it does then it solves my problem,.
Nope your friend doesnt know what he is talking about. I have ran ram at lower speeds than it was rated many times.

Infact, if you look at the SPD tables on most PC3200 ram, you have settings for PC2700 and PC2100

EDIT: If you look at the bottom right corner, you can see the SPD table for my ram with both PC3200 and PC2700 settings.

http://img363.imageshack.us/my.php?i...alueram4rq.jpg

Don't pay attention to the rest of the picture though, it will confuse you.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 10:34 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by IBM/PS1
My friend says that you can burn it out by underclocking it to 2700? true or not? He said that running a pc3200 ram chip in a MB that can only support up to 2700 will ruin the ram? Wouldn't it just clock the ram down to 2700? If it does then it solves my problem,.
Yeah man, no worries. Tell your friend he is WRONG,
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 10:38 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 70
Send a message via AIM to ZeroStrife49
Default

If my mobo has Dual Channel Technology, and in the 1st and 3rd slots i have Rosewill brand RAM, and if i put Corsair or some other brand in the 2nd and 4th slots, will my comp function properly? ive heard somewhere that u need same-brand ram in ur PC for it to run correctly.
Thanks,
ZS49
__________________

__________________
K . D . M
ZeroStrife49 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.