Another RAM question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-14-2008, 06:01 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Lubbock, TX
Posts: 142
Send a message via AIM to Niverive Send a message via MSN to Niverive Send a message via Yahoo to Niverive
Default Another RAM question

I'm probably being overly cautious, but does normal RAM work with prebuilt computers like Compaqs, its the right RAM speed, and size, and its Kingston, but they always say "HP/Compaq approved RAM" I'm wondering if they just say that to get people to buy RAM from them.
__________________

__________________
OS: Windows Vista Ultimate 64-bit
MOBO: ASUS M3N72-D (AM2+ Socket) CPU: AMD Phenom II 965 x4 Memory: 2GBx2 800 DDR2 Ram
HDD: 320GB (298GB) WDC WD3200AAKS SATA HDD2: 1TB WDC WD1001FALS SATA
Video: 8600GT OC Sound: SoundBlaster X-Fi Xtreme Audio PSU: Thermaltake Toughpower 750W
Niverive is offline  
Old 09-14-2008, 10:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techalicious
 
Redmo0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,566
Send a message via MSN to Redmo0n
Default Re: Another RAM question

As long as its the same type (DDR1/DDR2) then yes. Even if they are not the same speed, the faster one will clock itself down to the same speed as the slower. And if they are not the same brand 95% of the time it will be fine, just sometimes problems can arise.
Quote:
"HP/Compaq approved RAM" I'm wondering if they just say that to get people to buy RAM from them.
More than likely.
__________________
Back to stay?
Redmo0n is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ram question AMD64x2_4400 New Systems | Building and Buying 4 07-10-2008 08:54 PM
Should I get 4GB of RAM? Difficolt question.. Kdar New Systems | Building and Buying 7 04-21-2008 03:17 AM
SLI ready RAM? Is it any better? What does SLI mean for RAM? StealthTools Overclocking and Modding 12 04-17-2008 09:27 PM
quick ram question solidsteve System Upgrades 3 03-04-2008 03:18 PM
Ram overclocking question Gabb New Systems | Building and Buying 4 09-08-2007 11:21 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.