AMD XP 3200+ upgrade - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-17-2009, 08:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3
Default AMD XP 3200+ upgrade

So i upgraded my 1.0gHz processor to the AMD XP +3200. This new one is supposed to run at 2.2gHz. After i installed it last night, it was only running at 1.1gHz.

I have a soyo kt600 mother board that can run 400mHz fsb. In my bios i changed the fsb to 200, which i'm guessing is doubled to 400mHz.

Do i need to overclock it to achieve the 2.2gHz or is it supposed to be a plug and play which automatically runs at 2.2gHz.

btw, this is the auction i bought the processor from:

AMD Athlon XP Barton @ 3200+! 2500+ 2600+ 2800+ 3000+ + - eBay (item 200314384935 end time Feb-26-09 16:32:03 PST)
__________________

hotmetal5 is offline  
Old 03-17-2009, 08:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default Re: AMD XP 3200+ upgrade

Once you set the FSB it should run at 2.2. Check and make sure that it is registering as a 3200+... you might have been ripped off.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-18-2009, 02:00 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: AMD XP 3200+ upgrade

i'm going to give this a shot. I just read the manual for the mother board and i have to physically move a jumper around on the board to set the FSB to 200MHz. Then, within the bios, i might be able to further push this to 400MHz. I'm hoping i didn't get ripped off, but when i right click on "my computer" under processor, it only says AMD Athlon, and not AMD Athlon XP +3200. I'm going to reset my CMOS and try again.
hotmetal5 is offline  
Old 03-19-2009, 01:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: AMD XP 3200+ upgrade

need some help guys. I tried to set the jumpers on my motherboard to run at 200MHz. It comes with options (100,133,166,200). However, when windows was loading, i received an error message that said a file is missing from the system folder....windows/system/config32...something along those lines. it loads at 166MHz but not 200. Since my multiplier is 11, i'm currently around 1800Hz.

just want to bump it to cpu's potential of 2.2gHz.
thanks
hotmetal5 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Complete system upgrade CodyA20 New Systems | Building and Buying 24 01-18-2009 06:46 PM
New AMD Quad-Cores Scionix New Systems | Building and Buying 9 08-16-2008 05:46 AM
Upgrade Questions X Xarulsis New Systems | Building and Buying 1 08-02-2008 11:34 AM
Forseeable price drops? My possible upgrade plan. Trepkos New Systems | Building and Buying 3 12-04-2007 02:21 AM
Medium computer upgrade. muman System Upgrades 6 09-14-2007 04:53 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.