AMD X2 3800 vs a P4 3.2ghz, big performance difference? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-03-2006, 12:39 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 408
Send a message via AIM to neweyedeya18
Default

get a pentium extreme and overclock it, it would be more fun than just buying an amd. but honestly go amd, 2 are always better than one
__________________

__________________
neweyedeya18 is offline  
Old 03-03-2006, 03:00 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default

Hey, great information. If you run into any troubles with a certain game, is it pretty easy to set it to use one core?
__________________

__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 03-03-2006, 09:23 PM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

simple just use task manager. ctrl-alt-del to open task manager. go to the applications tab and right click on the app you want to set. click "go to process", it will then change to the processes tab at the corresponding process for that program. right click on it and click "set affinity", then either set the app to run from Cpu0 or Cpu1. Tom's Hardware Guide have a program to automatically assign processor affinity to a value you set. the only downside is the program has to be open
Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-04-2006, 02:25 AM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default

After you have adjusted the process to use just one core, will it stay that way everytime you open it, or is it something that needs to be done everytime the program is launched?

Relieved to see there is a work around.

I've been waving an Intel banner and I'm getting pretty excited to switch to AMD. Plus, it will be so freakin nice to switch from this Prescott chipset that runs HOT!
__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 03-04-2006, 08:50 AM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

the tom's hardware guide program has to be opened first and then any program that is opened while it is open will be automatically assigned. i just added the shortcut to the program to the startup list so that it opens when windows boots. also i've noticed that apparently once you add a program and its affinity the THG program has to be closed to save the setting. otherwise if you say added the program and rebooted while THG was still open it would lose the saved setting
Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-04-2006, 07:19 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 586
Send a message via AIM to infiltrator7
Default

i have the x2 3800 with windows 32 bit, and theres no problems whatsoever gaming. the only problems i've had gaming was when i installed the COD2 intel dual core patch, and it actually slowed the game down. i just reinstalled the game, and it worked fine again, so gaming works fine, it just doesn't utilize both cores.
__________________
If you're interested in joining a MOHAA clan, send me a PM.

JOIN THE 24 ZONE FORUMS
infiltrator7 is offline  
Old 03-10-2006, 04:34 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default

Can anyone tell me if the Opteron is a better chipset? I'm not planning to overclock, at least not initially, but should I lean towards an Opteron if I do? It seems like they only run a few bucks more.
__________________

__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.