AMD Vs. Intel VS. AMD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-30-2006, 10:47 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 180
Default AMD Vs. Intel VS. AMD

My Sempron is really fast... but i guess i want a bit faster since i play black and white 2 and stuff like that

tomorrow, im gonn abuy new pros. which one should i get
Intel Pentium 4 3.0Extreme edition socket 478.. so a bit old but powerful if i OC it.
however i am also looking at the AMD Opteron 144
or the 3700+ i know opterons not made for gaming... but its still powerful so i really dont know what to pick... my stats are in the boxi


B
__________________

__________________
Furby:
2500k @ 4.5Ghz max: 81C idle 33C
8 gigs ddr 3 Kingston Hyper x T1 @ 1600mhz
Asus P8P67Pro b3.1
Evga GeForce gtx 560 at 940mhz 1gbddr5
western digital black 1tb sata3
Viewsonic 22"
Windows 7 home premium 64bit
beluga is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 11:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

You would be better off spending your money on a 7900gt.

http://www23.tomshardware.com/cpu.ht...2=212&chart=69
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 02:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 180
Default

yea u dont get the point... I could squeeze more from my card, but pros is a bit weak.

for example u got a AMD 64 3000+ its good but its slowing ur 7800Gt down i promise you KC
__________________
Furby:
2500k @ 4.5Ghz max: 81C idle 33C
8 gigs ddr 3 Kingston Hyper x T1 @ 1600mhz
Asus P8P67Pro b3.1
Evga GeForce gtx 560 at 940mhz 1gbddr5
western digital black 1tb sata3
Viewsonic 22"
Windows 7 home premium 64bit
beluga is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 02:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I 100% agree with you, it isn't showing the full potential of my card, but I guarentee if I upgraded my CPU instead of replacing my 6800 with this card, I wouldn't of got as much of an increase as I have got.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 02:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 905
Default

Hmm, I wouldn't suggest that you just get a new processor. Because if you do, you only have a 6600GT backing a high-end CPU. I think that you should keep saving and buy a new processor and video card. Get a FX-60 if you want to go into that price-range, since it beats the Pentium EE. And a eVGA 7900GT/X.
cyrax is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 03:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 180
Default

getting a 3700amd and a pcie with a 7900GT
__________________
Furby:
2500k @ 4.5Ghz max: 81C idle 33C
8 gigs ddr 3 Kingston Hyper x T1 @ 1600mhz
Asus P8P67Pro b3.1
Evga GeForce gtx 560 at 940mhz 1gbddr5
western digital black 1tb sata3
Viewsonic 22"
Windows 7 home premium 64bit
beluga is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 03:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

You will have to get a new motherboard as well, if you are switching from AMD to Intel.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 03:25 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 905
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by beluga
getting a 3700amd and a pcie with a 7900GT
That sounds good. Just make sure you get a San Diego core, and a eVGA brand 7900GT if you can afford it.
cyrax is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 09:14 PM   #9 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default

i wonder why so few people here on TF use the Athlon FX series
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 09:40 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 249
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by zmatt
i wonder why so few people here on TF use the Athlon FX series
Because FX series are way too expensive...especially when alot of people here enjoy a good overclock instead.

I've been debating an upgrade along these lines too and I've just come to conclusion to wait for conroe and see what it has to offer before I make any switch to AMD from Intel.
__________________

Timaphillips is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.