AMD Sempron 64 3000 ??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-05-2005, 05:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
macdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 813
Default AMD Sempron 64 3000 ???

If matched with a gig of RAM and a 6600 GT, would the AMD Sempron 64 3000 have enough power to smoothly run HL2 & BF2 on medium settings and 1024 X 754 or thereabouts resolution?
__________________

macdawg is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 05:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Add another gig of ram and you will be fine.
It will run with 1, but it will get a little choppy in sections.
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 05:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

sorry to get off topic, but is HL2 on pc?

(assumeing HL2 = Halo2)
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 06:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
macdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 813
Default

half life 2 for PC, counterstrike for PC, and battlefield 2 for PC.

I know 1024 mb ram is plenty for these games, I just wanna know if the processor is sufficient. I can't seem to find any game benchmarks on it.
macdawg is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 06:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

oh...
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 06:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Yes that processor is just fine. However you might need another gig of ram b/c it could get a little choppy in crowded spots in BF2.
The 1Gb of ram will be fine for HL2 and CSS, but not BF2
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 07:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

I'm disagreeing on the 2 gigs of ram thing. That sounds like, way, way overkill. A gig is about right, and maybe a 1536 mb of ram would suffice. 2 is expensive, and overkill.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 08:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

1.0 gig is not enough to run BF2 on high smoothly. 1.5 gigs is Ideal for running BF2 smoothly. 2.0 gigs is perfect and will run BF2 on max at any resolution.
__________________

Flanker is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.