Amd sempron ??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-07-2006, 05:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default Amd sempron ???

Is an amd sempron 3200+ close in comparason to the amd athlon 64 3500+?

I want to sell my one computer for $8-$900 and get a laptop but i don't know if an sempron 3200+ is good.

It will be for gaming.
__________________

Norcent is offline  
Old 10-07-2006, 06:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Laptop for gaming? It' not only the processor you have to worry about.
__________________

Law is offline  
Old 10-07-2006, 07:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default

it isn't?

Its the ram, hard drive, and graphics right?
Norcent is offline  
Old 10-07-2006, 07:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
bonehelm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 612
Default

It's nowhere near an Athlon 3500+...Semprons have lower L2 cache and they just run hotter and slower and sucker and worser and badder and notasgood and notworthit and terribler.


Oh did I mention it sucks to have a sempron?
__________________
PC Specs:

Intel Core 2 Duo E6420 Conroe 2.13ghz
Gigabyte P35-S3 Motherboard
A-DATA 2x1GB DDR2 800mhz memory
Geforce 8600GT 256MB GDDR3 PCI-Express
bonehelm is offline  
Old 10-07-2006, 08:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default

lol....i have a sempron 3000 in my lan rig.....work great....its decently fast...and almost as fast as my athlon 3000. they arent HORRIBLE.....just not unbelievable. but they will work fine for games. most people compare them to a celeron, i have a celeron m in my laptop, well its actually much better then a celeron.
__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 10-08-2006, 09:17 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
It's nowhere near an Athlon 3500+...Semprons have lower L2 cache and they just run hotter and slower and sucker and worser and badder and notasgood and notworthit and terribler.
err.. no, not really
the Sempron is exactly the same, but with less cache. and the earlier Semprons didn't have X86-64 (mine does, as do all now I think)
they don't run hotter. and clock for clock, they are basically the same, unless your programs really need cache.

tell me, have you actually used a Sempron?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-08-2006, 02:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
bonehelm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 612
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
err.. no, not really
the Sempron is exactly the same, but with less cache. and the earlier Semprons didn't have X86-64 (mine does, as do all now I think)
they don't run hotter. and clock for clock, they are basically the same, unless your programs really need cache.

tell me, have you actually used a Sempron?

I own an AMD sempron 2600+. It runs 4C hotter than my Athlon 3200+. And it's A LOT slower than my Athlon.
__________________
PC Specs:

Intel Core 2 Duo E6420 Conroe 2.13ghz
Gigabyte P35-S3 Motherboard
A-DATA 2x1GB DDR2 800mhz memory
Geforce 8600GT 256MB GDDR3 PCI-Express
bonehelm is offline  
Old 10-08-2006, 05:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
I own an AMD sempron 2600+. It runs 4C hotter than my Athlon 3200+. And it's A LOT slower than my Athlon.
prolly because of your cooler.....are you using stock? because yea my sempron 3000 and athlon 3000 run around the same temperature. and yes my sempron is X64 bit architecture.
__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 10-09-2006, 02:33 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

my Sempron never goes above 28ÂșC, and that's at 100% load for over 24 hours (I run folding@home on this thing)

also, you're comparing a 2600+ and a 3200+

they have a pretty big clock speed difference
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-09-2006, 05:03 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 692
Default

i have a sempron 3100+ and it works nicely. you can barely notice anything difference from a sempron 3100+ and a althon 3500, the athlon 3500 is a bit faster. also sempron has low L2 cache. my sempron runs at 42C idle with stock fan and heatsink. i would recommend a sempron if ur on a budget.
__________________

krazieaznboi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.