AMD Phenom™ 9500 Quad-Core Processor - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-14-2008, 12:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11
Question AMD Phenom™ 9500 Quad-Core Processor

Here is my question. Im rebuilding my computer because my motherboard cant fit a 8800GT cause the card is just to big. I have a AMD Phenom™ 9500 Quad-Core Processor 940-Pin AM2+, and i would like to keep that and just put it in a new board. A SLI board if i can. Also have 3GB of DDR2 RAM that i would also like to keep. The problem is i went to Tigerdirect.com and looked at the 940-pin motherboards, and well there was only like 3 and they were up near $600. Is there a motherboard out there thats SLI and can hold DDR2 RAM for abound $200

thanks
__________________

cgrknight is offline  
Old 06-14-2008, 01:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Logan, WV
Posts: 2,503
Send a message via AIM to wafflehammer
Default Re: AMD Phenom™ 9500 Quad-Core Processor

Newegg.com - Computer Parts, PC Components, Laptop Computers, Digital Cameras and more!
check that out

newegg is a lot better then tigerdirect
__________________

wafflehammer is offline  
Old 06-14-2008, 01:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: AMD Phenom™ 9500 Quad-Core Processor

Quote:
Originally Posted by cgrknight View Post
Here is my question. Im rebuilding my computer because my motherboard cant fit a 8800GT cause the card is just to big. I have a AMD Phenom™ 9500 Quad-Core Processor 940-Pin AM2+, and i would like to keep that and just put it in a new board. A SLI board if i can. Also have 3GB of DDR2 RAM that i would also like to keep. The problem is i went to Tigerdirect.com and looked at the 940-pin motherboards, and well there was only like 3 and they were up near $600. Is there a motherboard out there thats SLI and can hold DDR2 RAM for abound $200

thanks
OK you want SLI and AM2+ Capabilities, theres only two chipsets that are guaranteed to have both: 750a and 780a

780a is generally way over $200 so go with a 750a:

Newegg.com - GIGABYTE GA-M750SLI-DS4 AM2+/AM2 NVIDIA nForce 750a SLI ATX Intel Motherboard - AMD Motherboards

thats a good one
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-14-2008, 02:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11
Default Re: AMD Phenom™ 9500 Quad-Core Processor

thanks vern your the man
cgrknight is offline  
Old 06-14-2008, 02:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: AMD Phenom™ 9500 Quad-Core Processor

What do you mean by your board won't fit an 8800gt? as in its not PCI-e? or as in like theres just no room in your case for it to fit?
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-14-2008, 03:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Re: AMD Phenom™ 9500 Quad-Core Processor

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
What do you mean by your board won't fit an 8800gt? as in its not PCI-e? or as in like theres just no room in your case for it to fit?
Thats what i was wondering... If you have a Phenom on it should have a pci-e slot... Don't buy that mobo just yet...
__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Old 06-14-2008, 03:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: AMD Phenom™ 9500 Quad-Core Processor

Its probably just the case, he could easily just upgrade that
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-14-2008, 04:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Re: AMD Phenom™ 9500 Quad-Core Processor

cardboard box it while he waits
__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Old 06-14-2008, 05:39 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: AMD Phenom™ 9500 Quad-Core Processor

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
OK you want SLI and AM2+ Capabilities, theres only two chipsets that are guaranteed to have both: 750a and 780a

780a is generally way over $200 so go with a 750a:

Newegg.com - GIGABYTE GA-M750SLI-DS4 AM2+/AM2 NVIDIA nForce 750a SLI ATX Intel Motherboard - AMD Motherboards

thats a good one
I didn't know if 750a's were going to support SLI.
But it looks like a good board...
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-14-2008, 06:37 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: AMD Phenom™ 9500 Quad-Core Processor

I read on XtremeSystem's they did support it, but looking at the specs on the board I'm kind of skeptical, it says 1 PCI-e x16 and one x8, but I guess it runs at x16 and x8 for SLI because it also comes with an SLI Bridge
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD and Havok to Optimize Physics for Gaming Wildside Polls 5 06-13-2008 10:57 PM
Intel xeon x3220 compatible with core 2 quad boards? Demalii New Systems | Building and Buying 12 01-25-2008 03:31 AM
Processor confusion Intel Core 2's zwh02 New Systems | Building and Buying 16 01-22-2008 02:29 AM
My C2D processor only showing one Core!! Please Help!! Nour Ershaid Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 9 05-08-2007 01:11 PM
Question about quad core.. PanzerKammander New Systems | Building and Buying 7 05-08-2007 12:25 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.