AMD Opteron SSE2 compatible? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-19-2006, 09:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 25
Default AMD Opteron SSE2 compatible?

Hi all,

I was looking at the software I'll be using for video editing and Adobe Premier Pro states that a processor with SSE2 is necessary. They note that not all AMDs are compatible.

Is the Opteron in all its "flavors" SSE2 compatible?

Thanks,
TCM
__________________

thecubemonkey is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 11:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wetaskiwin Alberta
Posts: 498
Send a message via MSN to nVdia Send a message via Yahoo to nVdia
Default

Download CPU Z it will tell you your instructions you have.

http://www.cpuid.com/download/cpu-z-133.zip
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 duo E6750
Gigabyte S series N650 SLI
Evga 8800GT Superclocked 512MB
4 Patriot Extreme DDR2800
Seagate Barracuda 320gig SATA 2
Seagate Barracuda 200gig SATA 2
Antec 900 Gaming Case
Enermax Liberty 620watt Modular
Acer 22inch Widescreen HDTV/DVI
Windows Vista Ultimate 32 Bit
nVdia is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 04:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default

Is the Atholon a new CPU that I don't know about nVdia?
__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 09:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 156
Default

The Athlon processors have been around for a while, i know for a fact that the Athlon XP processors came SSE 2 (that coding has been around for a while now. SSE came with the creation of the Pentium 2 cores way back.)

Pentium 3 has SSE 3, which makes them better at handling multimedia components. But the Opterons have SSE 3 as well as the Athlon 64's. They have had the coding in them for at least since early last year so...

Pretty much whatever processor you buy now is going to have your stuff.... So hope this helps, if you need assurance just google the processor or even check the AMD site...
__________________
There are only Two things in life i regret doing... 1. Selling my Soul for Cash.... 2. Buying a Compaq.... I should have kept the Cash, huh.
wedge_00 is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 09:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by wedge_00
SSE came with the creation of the Pentium 2 cores way back.
Uh...no...it started with the P3s
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Streaming_SIMD_Extensions

Quote:
Pentium 3 has SSE 3, which makes them better at handling multimedia components.
Where on EARTH did you hear that?
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 04-25-2006, 06:24 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 156
Default

Oh yeah, sorry about that. It was a typo i mean't P4 sorry about that one. Didn't realise til i saw that, thanks for the heads up Macdude. (CHill out abit, no harm done.)
__________________
There are only Two things in life i regret doing... 1. Selling my Soul for Cash.... 2. Buying a Compaq.... I should have kept the Cash, huh.
wedge_00 is offline  
Old 04-25-2006, 08:11 AM   #7 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Sorry if I seemed angry or fearful, I was just startled that you put SSE3 on the P3 and wanted to know where the heck you heard that...
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 04-25-2006, 09:00 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

thecubemonkey, why won't you just trust us ? the opteron has all instruction sets currently available i.e. MMX, MMX2, AMD64,SSE, SSE2, SSE3, 3DNOW and no doubt some more.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.