AMD Opteron 144 or Athlon 64 3200+? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
View Poll Results: everquest or lineage
Everquest2 2 66.67%
Lineage2 1 33.33%
Voters: 3. You may not vote on this poll

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-02-2006, 12:15 AM   #1 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Question AMD Opteron 144 or Athlon 64 3200+?

Since I can't decide on which motherboard to buy right now I figured I should just get the cpu first. I have $60 saved up right now and i am going to keep saving up for a CPU. For the money I want to spend these are the two processors i am loking at. I like how the AMD Opteron 144 has 1 mb L2 cache instead of just 512kb, and I like how it can overlcok better. Should i get the Athlon 64 3200+?
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103535

or the

AMD Opteron 144?
http://www.mwave.com/mwave/skusearch...=done&nextloc=

Which would you buy?
__________________

__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 03-02-2006, 12:26 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 905
Default

Seeing as the Opterons are now known for overclocking, I'd go for the Opteron. If you can get it to overclock faster than the 3200+ then why not get one?
__________________

cyrax is offline  
Old 03-02-2006, 12:36 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default

if I were you, id get the opteron
__________________
slick_tech15 is offline  
Old 03-02-2006, 12:51 AM   #4 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default

Yeah i wanted the opteron especially since nwo the price is basically the same as the 3200+. It aslo has more L2 cache and more O/Cing capabilities.
__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 03-02-2006, 11:46 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Easy, easy choice. The Opteron is going to outperform it straight out of the box. The L2 cache alone is going to make up for the measley 200mhz clock difference. Then you can overclock and pretend you have an FX 53 at the very least.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 03-02-2006, 06:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default

What I don't understand is that if the opteron 144 and the athlon 64 3200 are the same price, but the opteron is soo much better. Then why are more people buying the athlon when hardly anybody is buying the opteron 144?
__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 03-02-2006, 07:00 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

Because of the name. Its the same reason why the average Joe Six-Pack wants a Pentium instead of an Athlon.
Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 03-02-2006, 07:34 PM   #8 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Sw1tCh[FX]
Because of the name. Its the same reason why the average Joe Six-Pack wants a Pentium instead of an Athlon.
Yeah I agree with you. Most average people don't really know performance they just know the name.
__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 03-02-2006, 07:36 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

They also know gigahertz. Operton is almost a secret to anyone who isn't well versed in modern computing. No one thinks, "Hmm, I'll look at the performance of this server CPU." It's kindof neat actually.

People don't know about AMD as it is, let alone thier server chip lineup.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 03-02-2006, 08:09 PM   #10 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default

yeah true the average person barely knows AMD as it is. It will be cool when my friends who own dell's come over and ask "oh what kind of processor do you have? Pentium 4? How many gigahertz? I'll be like I have an Opteron. 1.8ghz baby. They'll probaly say only 1.8ghz i have a pentium 4 3.0ghz. Lol. It will be funny. The irony that they think their p4 3.0ghz is better than my opteron at 1.8 ghz is funny.
__________________

__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.