AMD has me Confused - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-14-2012, 02:51 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 4
Default AMD has me Confused

I have an AMD HDX920XCJ4DGI Phenom II X4 920 Processor that I need to get a MB for, my problem is that the info on the CPU says that it is am2+ but many web sites say that it will work with an am3 board. I have researched it and supposedly you cannot put an am2+ in an am3 board because they only take ddr3 memory.
I would just get an am2+ MB and use the memory I have but it is very hard to find any decent ones for cheap. Does anyone out there know why there is so much contradiction with this CPU and can I in fact use it in a am3 MB?

Thank you in advance.
__________________

ledangel is offline  
Old 02-14-2012, 03:13 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default Re: AMD has me Confused

AM3 processors work on AM2+ motherboards due to the presence of both the DDR2 and DDR3 memory controllers on the processor
AM2+ processors do not work on AM3 motherboards due to the processor's lack of a DDR3 memory controller

If you have an AM2+ processor, you MUST get an AM2+ motherboard, or an AM2 motherboard that supports that AM2+ CPU. You can NOT use that CPU in any AM3 board, unless it is a hybrid board that has slots for both types of memory. (These boards are VERY VERY rare...)

If you look for boards, stay away from MSI if you plan on using non-stock heatsink, or plan to OC heavily.
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 02-14-2012, 03:24 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c0rr0sive View Post
AM3 processors work on AM2+ motherboards due to the presence of both the DDR2 and DDR3 memory controllers on the processor
AM2+ processors do not work on AM3 motherboards due to the processor's lack of a DDR3 memory controller

If you have an AM2+ processor, you MUST get an AM2+ motherboard, or an AM2 motherboard that supports that AM2+ CPU. You can NOT use that CPU in any AM3 board, unless it is a hybrid board that has slots for both types of memory. (These boards are VERY VERY rare...)

If you look for boards, stay away from MSI if you plan on using non-stock heatsink, or plan to OC heavily.
Thank you for the info, do you have any idea why MB sites show this cpu under their support list even though they are am3 boards?
I actually had an MSI board in a few carts debating which one to check out with, I will try to stay away from them but I have little money to work with and there is not a large selection of 125 watt boards out there.

Also what are your views on biostar boards.
ledangel is offline  
Old 02-14-2012, 03:48 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default Re: AMD has me Confused

IMO, if you don't plan on overclocking, then get what ever board is a good name in your budget. I still like MSI, but they aren't great for holding out with a heavy OC for long. ASUS/Biostar are very good boards I think, though I recently had an AM2+ board from biostar fail and take out my old processor.

When looking at a board, look for a heatsink over the mosfets, (the little black parts near the CPU in large groups). Just try to stay away from MSI, or 3+1, or 4+1 phases on the motherboard if you plan to overclock some day with a 100w+ CPU.

I noticed a lot of MSI's support lists say just the Phenom x# ####, but doesn't give exact models of processors. My board is an AM3 and doesn't list that CPU as supported.

Quote:
The move to a new memory type requires a new pinout configuration, though, and that's where Socket AM3 comes into the picture. You'll need a Socket AM3 motherboard in order to use these Phenom II processors with DDR3 memory. This new socket type looks an awful lot like the prior Socket AM2+, but it has two fewer pins, for a total of 938. As a result, Socket AM2+ processors can't fit into Socket AM3 motherboards. But in a clever muggle trick, Socket AM3 processors will happily drop into Socket AM2+ motherboards and work with DDR2 memory.
Also, please use edit next time, and if you wan't, give us your budget for your board, or post up links of the boards your looking at, and someone around here can surely help you shop around.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 02-14-2012, 03:51 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 4
Default Re: AMD has me Confused

ty and sorry about that. I am not sure why I didn't actually, to much face book I suppose
ledangel is offline  
Old 02-16-2012, 06:10 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 4
Default Re: AMD has me Confused

Well this is the board I ordered:
ASRock > Products > A770DE+
I have no experience with AsRock but this board has good reviews.
I also ordered 4 gigs of crucial xms2 dual channel ddr2 ram. Crucial is another company I have never bought from.
Got the memory today, the board will arrive tomorrow, hopefully all will be good. I will post back and let you know how it goes.
Thank you again for your help.
ledangel is offline  
Old 02-16-2012, 01:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default Re: AMD has me Confused

ASRock is manufactured by ASUS, it's the really low end line of boards, Crucial is good memory.

Just don't expect to be overclocking on that motherboard, at least, not very far.
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I need help!!! So confused and I need some advice on SLI vs Crossfire and Intel vs AMD. Jpikus New Systems | Building and Buying 9 03-01-2011 06:56 PM
confused jay_bo Viruses, Spyware and Malware 8 07-31-2007 11:19 PM
AMD vs Intel... I am confused [BIH] Cerberus System Upgrades 3 02-03-2006 09:40 PM
AMD 64 Boards...Integrated FSB's...confused quietb05 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 5 07-01-2005 12:39 PM
AMD what!!??? :confused: Sonikbaby Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 16 02-28-2005 10:29 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.