AMD and DDR2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-09-2006, 04:50 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 42
Send a message via AIM to Tymetwister
Default AMD and DDR2

k, got my answer, disregard post plz.
__________________

Tymetwister is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 04:59 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

subjects been raped...

AM2 will support dd2... but dd2 is buggy anyway.... buggy latencies
__________________

Static_11 is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 05:45 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

lucky i'm a patient person or i would flame . AMD does not support DDR2 as of now but shall on the next socket generation (AM2). DDR2 won't provide a massive performance boost in my opinion anyway. it is not ridiculous at all that the current AMD processors do not support DDR2, what are you basing that on?
Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 06:06 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 42
Send a message via AIM to Tymetwister
Default

k, sorry guys, didnt know.
Tymetwister is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 06:34 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

ppl that come on these forums are usually noobs trying to distinguish their head from their feet.

these ppl will no doubt ask things like amd vs. intel or why amd has low ghz etc.. what i don't get is why ppl get so ****ed off all the time. this is why TF is here.. to help the noobs out. if we were all experts then this wouldn't exist.

people are always in a hurry to point out that its a double post or wrong section post orr.. SEARCH SEARCH SEARCH. noobs don't always know to search or w/e... so plz be more patient with the noobs! if something annoys you just press back and forget you ever read the post. you're under no obligation to post!

thx static for pointing out the subject has been raped. you win.
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 07:40 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

even though i'm pretty sure aliasaid's post was referring to mine i agree. sorry just call me grumpy. its just this is another question that comes up very frequently at the moment. sorry if i offended you TymeTwister
Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 09:06 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

no nitestick i wasn't referring to you
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.