AMD CPU upgrade - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-08-2017, 02:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 17
Default AMD CPU upgrade

Hello, I am upgrading my Gateway DX-4200-09 with a RS780 motherboard with a AM2+ cpu socket I want to upgrade to a Amd AMD Phenom II X4 945 Deneb 3.0GHz 4 x 512KB L2 Cache 6MB L3 Cache Socket AM3 95W Quad-Core Processor HDX945WFGIBOX,
I did some research and it says that am2+ sockets work with am3 CPUs but I want to make sure that is will work. Many forums said I would need to update the BIOS and how would I go about doing that?

Cpu link https://www.amazon.com/AMD-Phenom-Qu...+Quad-Core+95w
__________________

__________________
ColeS. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2017, 02:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 29,058
Default Re: AMD CPU upgrade

The support has to be from the board itself. AM3 CPUs have a DDR2 and DDR3 controller so they do work but the bios needs support for the newer chip.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2017, 02:13 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,941
Default Re: AMD CPU upgrade

From my understanding, the highest end CPU that board will support if it has the latest firmware (good luck figuring that out..) is an AMD Phenom II X4 840 3.2Ghz, however, it may also require a PSU upgrade as well.
__________________
c0rr0sive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2017, 06:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 17
Default Re: AMD CPU upgrade

So will this CPU work because I am farily new to building computers and I just need something that is nearly plug and play
CPU- https://www.amazon.com/Amd-Phenom-97...n%3A2057441011
Thanks.


Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
The support has to be from the board itself. AM3 CPUs have a DDR2 and DDR3 controller so they do work but the bios needs support for the newer chip.
Quote:
Originally Posted by c0rr0sive View Post
From my understanding, the highest end CPU that board will support if it has the latest firmware (good luck figuring that out..) is an AMD Phenom II X4 840 3.2Ghz, however, it may also require a PSU upgrade as well.
__________________
ColeS. is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
amd, cpu, motherboard

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Time for CPU upgrade - Going back to AMD Twizted_3kgt New Systems | Building and Buying 24 07-18-2015 08:57 PM
p6633w cpu upgrade to AMD Phenom II x4 Incompatible? JWaynick Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 06-26-2015 03:51 AM
My AMD Upgrade. What MOBO? CPU? ckop11 System Upgrades 3 10-06-2010 12:04 AM
Amd 64, Amd Fx-51, Amd Fx-53 bew556 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 13 08-21-2004 11:28 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.