AMD Athlon II OR phenom II - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-11-2011, 09:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 9
Default AMD Athlon II OR phenom II

Hi I am buying a custom Desktop for gaming but I dont know If I should get a AMD Athlon II x4 645 3.1GHz Quad Core Or a AMD Phenom II x4 840 3.2GHz Quad Core. can someone tell me which processor is better for gaming purposes.
if it helps here are the current specs

Case--
CIT Mars Blue
Motherboard
Asrock N68-GE3 UCC
Memory
8GB DDR3 1333MHz Value Memory (4 x 2GB)
Graphics Card
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 470 1.28GB GDDR5 + 500W PSU
Hard drive
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 470 1.28GB GDDR5 + 500W PSU
Operating System
Windows 7 home premium 64bit

thank you for reading
if it helps I want to play games like Crisis 2 and The elder scrolls 5 Skyrim
__________________

Nyveria is offline  
Old 08-11-2011, 10:32 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: AMD Athlon II OR phenom II

The Phenom has slightly better performance than the Athlon, but they are both very good choices. If price matters to you, getting the cheaper of the two won't set you back that far in performance.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 08-11-2011, 01:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
y2adre's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 259
Default Re: AMD Athlon II OR phenom II

It's better to go with the Phenom. More bang for gaming
y2adre is offline  
Old 08-11-2011, 01:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 9
Default Re: AMD Athlon II OR phenom II

Thank you for the help I just didn't know which one to pick considering there is literally no price difference between the two
Nyveria is offline  
Old 08-11-2011, 01:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: AMD Athlon II OR phenom II

How is that, y2adre? They are so familiar to each other, it wouldn't matter.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 08-11-2011, 02:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: AMD Athlon II OR phenom II

either get the Athlon II or upgrade to Phenom II 9xx series.
the 840 is an Athlon II in disguise. It does not have L3 cache like the rest of the Phenom II's. It means the two processors are exactly the same, but one is clocked .1 ghz higher. .1 ghz makes very little difference.
__________________

Fat.Clown is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Phenom II X2 or Athlon II X4? 95BlackGA New Systems | Building and Buying 6 09-19-2009 01:57 AM
Athlon X2 Is Dead; Long Live Athlon 6000 Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 01-02-2008 02:47 AM
Athlon 64 X2 6000+ (3.0gHz) or Athlon 64 X2 6400+ (3.2GHz) jpfan18 New Systems | Building and Buying 19 11-22-2007 06:07 PM
AMD Athlon XP 3000+ Barton or AMD Athlon 64 2800? quietb05 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 5 06-29-2005 03:23 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.