AMD Athlon 64 3500 or 3700? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-26-2005, 12:11 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Phanto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 603
Default AMD Athlon 64 3500 or 3700?

Well i was keeping an eye in the price of a AMD Athlon 64 3500 one of the part for my new PC and i notice a price drop from around $215 if i remember well and now is at $205 whats the big dealyou ask? The big deal is that i check on the 3700 and its at $238 now.

I would like to hear about what do you think i should do.
I'm thinking in changing from my shopping cart the 3500 for the 3700.

Here are the links:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103539

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103533

Thnx in advance.
__________________

Phanto is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 12:48 AM   #2 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 192
Default

I'd go with the 3700+ because it has more cache.
__________________

__________________
Intel Q6600 2.4Ghz SLACR
eVGA 8800GT 512mb Video Card
4GB DDR2-800Mhz RAM
Thermalright Ultra Extreme 120 with Scythe SFlex Fan
160GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.9
500GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.11
22" Viewsonic Widescreen Monitor
3DMark06 Score: 11402
Zanjo is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 12:51 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 592
Default

If you can afford the 3700+, get the 3700+. I have always been of the opinion that if you have the money, buy the best you can afford. Its as simple as that. Don't try and save a few bucks so you can stop off at McDonalds on the way home from work. If your going to invest all this money into a system in the first place, you might as well not cheap out.

On the other hand don't spend money you don't have Don't spend the money and then force your children to eat Peanut Butter and Jelly for the next three weeks just so you can have an "awesome system" If you know what I mean.
__________________
ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe
Intel Core i7 2600k
16GB DDR3 G-Skill Ripjaws
1TB 7200 Segagte Drive
eVGA GeForce 570
Samsung Blu-Ray Drive
Antec 850 Watt PSU
Windows 7 Professional
Blackmoore is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 06:48 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

if it was between the 3500+ and the 3200+ i would go with the 3200+ cause you can just OC these darn processors to their speeds

but its between the 1MB cache and the 512kb cache.

so i would go with the 3700+ san diego
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 07:34 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Phanto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 603
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Blackmoore
If you can afford the 3700+, get the 3700+. I have always been of the opinion that if you have the money, buy the best you can afford. Its as simple as that. Don't try and save a few bucks so you can stop off at McDonalds on the way home from work. If your going to invest all this money into a system in the first place, you might as well not cheap out.

On the other hand don't spend money you don't have Don't spend the money and then force your children to eat Peanut Butter and Jelly for the next three weeks just so you can have an "awesome system" If you know what I mean.
lol

You are absolute right, i have always try to remember that when i'm going to make a important buy .

[QUOTE]Originally posted by PZEROFGH
[B]the 1MB cache and the 512kb cache

One more question its kind of dumb but if i don't ask now maybe i regret later.. whats the major difference between 1Mb of cache and the 512kb cache?

Thnx once again
Phanto is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 07:36 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default

*Offtopic*

At Zanjo



if gfx is a bit crap m8 ..8mb gfx go n buy a 128mb
__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 07:37 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default

[QUOTE]Originally posted by Phanto
[B] lol

You are absolute right, i have always try to remember that when i'm going to make a important buy .

Quote:
Originally posted by PZEROFGH
the 1MB cache and the 512kb cache

One more question its kind of dumb but if i don't ask now maybe i regret later.. whats the major difference between 1Mb of cache and the 512kb cache?

Thnx once again
1mb and 512kb has a big difference in Speed
__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 01:22 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Phanto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 603
Default

So are what are you saying its that the CPu is going to run more faster in games or applications or both?
Phanto is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 01:28 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default

Both
__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 03:12 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

not technically faster, it just has more storage. 1MB is nice in doom3 and certain application and 512 is just a nice basic one.
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.