Is a AMD Anthlon 3500+ Good For Gamming ? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-13-2006, 03:03 PM   #11 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

i was right! compaq sr1650nx!! haha, same one i bought!
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 03:13 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 112
Send a message via AIM to deadandbrok3n
Default

no its not its the SR1750NX ..... Does This Do The Job ?? http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...482402&CatId=0
__________________

deadandbrok3n is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 04:35 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Matt08642's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 272
Default

Hey! I just got the same same computer
__________________
Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
ASUS M2N32 Sli-Deluxe Wireless edition
AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ (AM2)
Western Digital WD1001FALS 1TB Sata 2.0 HDD
Maxtor 200GB Sata 1.5 HDD
4GB (4x1GB) Kingston DDR2 PC6400 RAM
Nvidia EVGA GeForce 8600GT 512MB 128 bit
Antec TruePower Quattro 850 PSU
Matt08642 is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 03:15 AM   #14 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

why does that cost so much more than my compaq.. when its worse... mine had a 250gb 8mb cache.. and 2 cd drives, 1 dvd-rw and such, and the other one just a 52x speed cd-r reader... other than that, its literally the same exact thing, only mine was 600 something, 735 after taxes... and i got it from best buy.. that is very odd, i guess they're raising the prices on these things...
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 11:37 AM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 180
Default

the X1800XT is not the best ATI graphics card tho, if u go into that series get a NVIDIA! get a Nforce mobo, and get a 7800GT.
__________________
Furby:
2500k @ 4.5Ghz max: 81C idle 33C
8 gigs ddr 3 Kingston Hyper x T1 @ 1600mhz
Asus P8P67Pro b3.1
Evga GeForce gtx 560 at 940mhz 1gbddr5
western digital black 1tb sata3
Viewsonic 22"
Windows 7 home premium 64bit
beluga is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 11:49 AM   #16 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 38
Default

it really depends on your ram v card and cooling method when it comes to gaming. if youve got the amd and 2 gigs of ram youll be fine.
midi_junkie is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 04:04 PM   #17 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

i need me 2 gigs of ram... it could bump my fps average up for fear.. i wanna hit that 70 average with my settings!... i regret not getting that 2nd gig of ram... and ya, i wouldnt worry too much on the processor for gaming.. mostly gpu work.. the processor just adds that small margin of extra fps
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 07:35 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 928
Send a message via MSN to dawizhacker
Default

WELL, if i'm not misstaken the title of this thread is about 3500+,

I have on, it works very well, for the last 2-3 months ive never had a lag on bf2, on meddium settings with highest anti aliese.

If you can get it for about 170$ USD then go for it.
But make sure the rest of your equipment if good, caz i had a crudy 5500 and it ran slower then ****.
__________________
Casual (AMD 4000+ x4) (Stock mobo) (750 Gig + 8 TB Xternal) (150 RAPTOR) (9800GT OC x2)
(OCZ PowerStream 800 Watt) (2G OCZ) (XP/Vista)
____________________________________________
Torrenter (1.05GHZ) (Stock mobo) (250GiG) (9200 Radion) (Stock PSU) (768MB) (XP)
____________________________________________
Laptop (Intel Core 2 Duo @ 2.8Ghz) (2G) (8600GT) (XP/Vista) (500GiG)
dawizhacker is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 10:03 AM   #19 (permalink)
!!GAMER!!
 
fr34ky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southeast,AZ
Posts: 509
Default Re: Is a AMD Anthlon 3500+ Good For Gamming ?

Quote:
Originally posted by deadandbrok3n
yes i got a AMD Anthlon 3500+ and i wont to know if i get a Ati 1800 will it be good with that ??

LoL of coarse that is goood for gaming.A 1800 will do you good or a 6800gs.
__________________

__________________
fr34ky is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.